No known drug interactions for the matched ingredients — not a guarantee none exist. Based on 4 of 16 ingredients. Check your meds →
Dietary supplement

Gentle DigestEnz Ingredients & Drug Interactions

by ProEnzol

Capsule Category: Non-nutrient/non-botanical
No known interaction
The interaction bottom line No known interaction

Gentle DigestEnz is a dietary supplement by ProEnzol with 16 active ingredients. Its ingredients are commonly taken for digestion and bloating, muscle soreness and exercise recovery, inflammation and swelling.We don’t currently list a known drug interaction for its mapped ingredients — but that doesn’t guarantee none exist, so always confirm with your pharmacist.

HelloPharmacist Scorecard of Gentle DigestEnz by ProEnzol

Our pharmacy team’s full take, with four database checks built into the cards below — a summary of what is known, not a grade of the product itself.

From our pharmacy team — supplement deep dive

What’s inside

Low disclosure
Ingredient Transparency · database check
Low

Most active ingredients don't disclose an individual amount — you can't tell how much of each you're getting.

Why this rating?
  • The label discloses an exact amount for 0 of its 16 active ingredients.
  • “Gentle DigestEnz Blend” is a proprietary blend — the label gives one combined amount (148 mg) without saying how much of each component you get.

Gentle DigestEnz is a blend of 16 digestive enzymes designed to break down different types of food. The ingredient count of 16 includes Protease (to break down protein), Lipase (to break down fat), Lactase (to break down milk sugar), and Phytase, along with Amylase, Cellulase, Peptidase, Invertase, Glucoamylase, Alpha-Galactosidase, Xylanase, Pectinase, Maltase, Beta-Glucanase, Hemicellulase, and Diastase.

The capsule also contains plant fiber and water as inactive ingredients.

Does it work?

Strong evidence
Evidence for Intended Use · database check
By FDA rules, dietary supplements can’t claim to treat, cure, or prevent disease — so labels speak in careful marketing language. We discern each product’s intended use from its name, label claims, and label statements, then grade the clinical evidence for that use. How these ratings are computed
Strong

Clinical evidence supports at least one of this product's ingredients for its stated purpose.

Why this rating?
  • The label markets this product for: healthy digestion and protein assimilation.
  • We looked for evidence on: Dyspepsia, Lactose intolerance, Indigestion, Bloating, Malabsorption.
  • The strongest evidence on file: Lactase is rated "Effective" for Lactose intolerance (Natural Medicines).
  • Also on file: Lipase is rated "Insufficient Reliable Evidence To Rate" for Dyspepsia.

The evidence for most of these enzymes isn't established in the data we hold. Lactase is effective for lactose intolerance—if you have trouble digesting milk sugar, lactase can help.

For Lipase and Phytase, the evidence we have is insufficient to rate their effectiveness for the conditions they're studied in—dyspepsia (indigestion), inflammatory bowel disease, iron deficiency, and other conditions. We don't have effectiveness data on file for the other enzymes in this product.

The evidence, ingredient by ingredient Proteolytic Enzymes (proteases) Lipase Lactase Phytase

How safe is it?

Well-documented data
Safety Information · database check
Well characterized

Adverse-effect, pregnancy, and general safety data are on file for most of these ingredients.

Why this rating?
  • We hold adverse-effect (side-effect) data for 4 of the 4 matched ingredients.
  • Pregnancy & breastfeeding safety ratings cover 4 of 4.
  • General safety write-ups exist for 4 of 4.
  • Remember: this measures how much safety information exists. Thin data is not the same as being safe.

Protease, Lipase, and Lactase are generally well tolerated for most adults, though digestive upset can occasionally happen. Rarely, some people have had allergic reactions to protease—occupational exposure has caused allergic rhinitis and asthma in a small number of workers.

Phytase is low-risk in foods, but human supplement data are limited. During pregnancy, Lactase is likely safe, but the safety data for Protease, Lipase, and Phytase in pregnancy are sparse—your doctor should advise before regular use.

For breastfeeding, there isn't enough data on any of these to recommend without checking with your healthcare provider first.

Side effects, ingredient by ingredient Proteolytic Enzymes (proteases) Lipase Lactase Phytase

Meds to double-check

No known interactions
Known Interaction Concern · database check
No known interactions

No medication interactions are currently documented for the matched ingredients — that isn't a guarantee none exist.

Why this rating?
  • None of the 4 matched ingredients has a documented medication interaction on file.

No interactions are documented in our data for the ingredients we could check in Gentle DigestEnz. That said, we have no safety data on nine of the enzymes in this product, so if you take prescription drugs, ask your pharmacist to search them against this product just to be thorough.

The bottom line

Scorecard at a glanceFormula with limited ingredient disclosure with clinical evidence supporting its stated purpose. No medication interactions are currently documented, and safety information is well characterized.

If you have lactose intolerance, Lactase in this blend can help. For general digestive support with the other enzymes, the evidence isn't clear.

These ingredients are generally well tolerated, but if you're pregnant, breastfeeding, or have a serious digestive condition, talk with your doctor before starting. A pharmacist can also help you confirm there are no concerns with your own medications.

Educational only — not medical advice; always confirm with your pharmacist. Our editorial policy · How we use AI

Assessment coverage: 4 of 16 active ingredients matched to our full ingredient reviews (monographs). Based on the product label dated Mar 25, 2025.

This Scorecard evaluates available label information, ingredient evidence, and known medication-safety considerations. It does not independently verify product identity, purity, potency, contamination, or manufacturing quality. How these ratings are computed

At a glance

General information

Key facts about Gentle DigestEnz, straight from the product label.

Brand ProEnzol
Barcode (UPC) 707636120750
Net contents 270 Vegan Capsule(s)
Market status On market
Date entered into DSLD Mar 25, 2025
DSLD ID 322836
Product type Non-nutrient/non-botanical
Supplement form Capsule
Dietary claims / uses All Other, Structure/Function
Intended target group(s) Vegan, Vegetarian, Adult (18 - 50 Years), Gluten Free, Dairy Free, Sugar Free
From the label
Everything in this section is reproduced from the manufacturer’s own product label — it’s the label speaking, not HelloPharmacist. We show it so you can see exactly what the maker states; we don’t verify or endorse those statements.

Supplement Facts

The label details for Gentle DigestEnz by ProEnzol, sourced from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database.

Supplement Facts

Daily Value (DV) Target Group(s):
Adults and children 4 or more years of age
Minimum serving Sizes:
1 Vegan Capsule(s)
Maximum serving Sizes:
1 Vegan Capsule(s)
Servings per container
270
UPC/BARCODE
707636120750
IngredientAmount% DV
Amylase0 NP--
Protease0 NP--
Lipase0 NP--
Lactase0 NP--
Cellulase0 NP--
Peptidase0 NP--
Invertase0 NP--
Glucoamylase0 NP--
Alpha-Galactosidase0 NP--
Xylanase0 NP--
Pectinase0 NP--
Maltase0 NP--
Beta-Glucanase0 NP--
Phytase0 NP--
Hemicellulase0 NP--
Diastase0 NP--
Gentle DigestEnz Blend148 mg--

Other ingredients: Plant Fiber, Water

Tap any ingredient to jump to its full detail below.

Label statements
These statements are the manufacturer’s wording, reproduced from the product label — the label is saying it, not HelloPharmacist. We don’t verify or endorse them.
Formula

ProEnzol Gentle DigestEnz provides a broad-spectrum blend of acid-resistant, non-animal derived digestive enzymes to assist in the maintenance of healthy digestion by helping the body's own enzymes break down and assimilate dietary protein, carbohydrates, fat and fiber.

Suggested/Recommended/Usage/Directions

Directions: take one (1) capsule at the beginning of each meal, or as directed by your healthcare professional.

Precautions

Caution: if you are pregnant, nursing, have a serious medical condition, or take any medications, consult your healthcare professional before use.

Use only if tamper-evident seal is unbroken.

Keep out of reach of children.

Storage

Store tightly closed in a cool, dry place.

FDA Disclaimer Statement

This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, mitigate, cure, or prevent any disease.

Formulation

Helps maintain healthy digestion

Contains no: sugar, soy, wheat, yeast, gluten, peanuts, tree nuts, eggs, dairy, animal products, artificial colors, flavors and sweeteners or genetically modified organisms (GMOs).

FDA Statement of Identity

Dietary Supplement

General Statements

Exclusively for professionals

See for yourself

Gentle DigestEnz by ProEnzol label

The label scan from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database. Tap to enlarge.

What’s inside

The Ingredients in Gentle DigestEnz by ProEnzol

These are the 16 active ingredients this product is made of. Select any to open its full monograph.

Serving size1 Vegan Capsule(s) Dosage formCapsule Servings per container270 Amounts shown are per serving.

Most supplement products combine several ingredients, and a medication can interact with the product through any one of them. Each ingredient below shows whether it has known drug interactions.

Gentle DigestEnz Blend

148 mg per serving
  • › Amylase
  • › Protease
  • › Lipase
  • › Lactase
  • › Cellulase
  • › Peptidase
  • › Invertase
  • › Glucoamylase
  • › Alpha-Galactosidase
  • › Xylanase
  • › Pectinase
  • › Maltase
  • › Beta-Glucanase
  • › Phytase
  • › Hemicellulase
  • › Diastase

Other (inactive) ingredients: Plant Fiber, Water. These complete the product’s ingredient list but are not active constituents.

Interaction report

Gentle DigestEnz by ProEnzol Drug Interactions

We don’t currently list any known drug interactions for the mapped ingredients in Gentle DigestEnz. This doesn’t guarantee none exist — always confirm with your pharmacist before combining a supplement with your medications.

The maker

Brand information

Manufacturer and brand details for Gentle DigestEnz, from the product label.

ProEnzol

See all ProEnzol products
Name
Enzymes Inc.
City
Kansas City
State
MO
ZipCode
64153
Phone Number
1-800-637-7893
Web Address
www.proenzol.com
Pharmacist Counseling Corner

Gentle DigestEnz by ProEnzol: Common Questions

Does Gentle DigestEnz by ProEnzol interact with any medications?
We do not currently list a known interaction for the mapped ingredients in Gentle DigestEnz. This does not guarantee none exist, so confirm with your pharmacist.
How can one product interact with so many drugs?
Gentle DigestEnz contains 16 active ingredients, and an interaction can come from any of them. We check every ingredient, combine the results into one list per medication, and show which ingredient and mechanism is responsible.
Where does this information come from?
The product label data comes from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD); the interaction data is built on the Natural Medicines database and reviewed by HelloPharmacist pharmacists.
Will this help my lactose intolerance?
Lactase, one of the enzymes in this product, is effective for lactose intolerance. It breaks down milk sugar so your body can digest it more easily.
Can I take this during pregnancy?
Lactase is likely safe in pregnancy. Protease, Lipase, and Phytase have limited safety data during pregnancy—talk with your doctor before using this regularly if you're pregnant, since we don't have enough information to be certain.
What if I'm breastfeeding?
Safety data while breastfeeding haven't been well studied for these enzymes. Check with your doctor or pharmacist before starting, since there isn't enough data yet to recommend without medical guidance.
Is this safe if I have a digestive condition?
People with serious digestive conditions should use Lipase only under medical guidance. If you have inflammatory bowel disease, celiac disease, or another serious gut condition, your doctor should advise whether this product is right for you.
Can I be allergic to these enzymes?
Allergic reactions to digestive enzymes are rare but possible. Protease and Phytase in particular have caused allergic reactions in a small number of workers exposed to powdered forms. If you develop hives, swelling, or breathing trouble after starting this, stop and call your doctor.

Written and reviewed by the HelloPharmacist editorial staff. Our editorial policy

Not sure if Gentle DigestEnz is safe with your meds?

Our pharmacists answer your medication & supplement questions — free.

Ask a pharmacist

Label information is sourced from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database and reflects the product version on file; always read your actual product label. This page is for education only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Confirm with your pharmacist or doctor before combining supplements and medications.

Gentle DigestEnz label
Sources

Sources & How We Checked

Gentle DigestEnz's label data comes from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database; the ingredient interaction data is from the Natural Medicines database, reviewed by our pharmacists.

Content is written and reviewed by licensed HelloPharmacist pharmacists. See our data sources and editorial standards for how this information is built and checked.

The 12 references behind this product’s interaction data

Every citation that drives the interaction findings for this product’s ingredients, from the evidence-graded Natural Medicines (TRC Healthcare) database. Open an ingredient to browse its citations — links open the study on PubMed or the publisher’s site.

Proteolytic Enzymes (proteases) 3 references
  1. Weeks JA, Harper RA, Simon RA, Burdick JD. Assessment of sensitization risk of a laundry pre-spotter containing protease. Cutan Ocul Toxicol. 2011;30(4):272-9. PubMed
  2. Marquès LI, Lara S, Abós T, Bartolomé B. Occupational rhinitis due to pepsin. J Investig Allergol Clin Immunol. 2006;16(2):136-7. DOI
  3. Cartier A, Malo JL, Pineau L, Dolovich J. Occupational asthma due to pepsin. J Allergy Clin Immunol. 1984;73(5 Pt 1):574-7. PubMed

See these in context on the Proteolytic Enzymes (proteases) monograph →

Lipase 1 reference
  1. Casper C, Hascoet JM, Ertl T, et al. Recombinant bile salt-stimulated lipase in preterm infant feeding: A randomized phase 3 study. PLoS One. 2016;11(5):e0156071. PubMed

See these in context on the Lipase monograph →

Lactase 1 reference
  1. Laukkanen A, Ruoppi P, Remes S, Koistinen T, Mäkinen-Kiljunen S. Lactase-induced occupational protein contact dermatitis and allergic rhinoconjunctivitis. Contact Dermatitis. 2007;57(2):89-93. PubMed

See these in context on the Lactase monograph →

Phytase 7 references
  1. Lei XG, Weaver JD, Mullaney E, Ullah AH, Azain MJ. Phytase, a new life for an "old" enzyme. Annu Rev Anim Biosci. 2013;1:283-309. PubMed
  2. Smuts CM, Matsungo TM, Malan L, et al. Effect of small-quantity lipid-based nutrient supplements on growth, psychomotor development, iron status, and morbidity among 6- to 12-mo-old infants in South Africa: a randomized controlled trial. Am J Clin Nutr. 2 PubMed
  3. van Heemst RC, Sander I, Rooyackers J, et al. Hypersensitivity pneumonitis caused by occupational exposure to phytase. Eur Respir J. 2009;33(6):1507-9. PubMed
  4. Baur X, Melching-Kollmuss S, Koops F, Strassburger K, Zober A. IgE-mediated allergy to phytase -- a new animal feed additive. Allergy. 2002;57(10):943-5. PubMed
  5. Doekes G, Kamminga N, Helwegen L, Heederik D. Occupational IgE sensitisation to phytase, a phosphatase derived from Aspergillus niger. Occup Environ Med. 1999;56(7):454-9. PubMed
  6. Brnic M, Hurrell RF, Songré-Ouattara LT, et al. Effect of phytase on zinc absorption from a millet-based porridge fed to young Burkinabe children. Eur J Clin Nutr. 2017;71(1):137-141. PubMed
  7. Koshy JC, Sharabi SE, Feldman EM, Hollier LH Jr, Patrinely JR, Soparkar CN. Effect of dietary zinc and phytase supplementation on botulinum toxin treatments. J Drugs Dermatol. 2012;11(4):507-12.

See these in context on the Phytase monograph →

Parts of this content are provided by the Therapeutic Research Center, LLC.

DISCLAIMER: Currently this does not check for drug-drug interactions. This is not an all-inclusive comprehensive list of potential interactions and is for informational purposes only. Not all interactions are known or well-reported in the scientific literature, and new interactions are continually being reported. Input is needed from a qualified healthcare provider including a pharmacist before starting any therapy. Application of clinical judgment is necessary.

© 2021 Therapeutic Research Center, LLC

Keep exploring