Sodium Salicylate and Amitriptyline: Interaction Details
AI-assisted, pharmacist-reviewed · AI content regenerated Jul 11, 2026 · Source data updated Jul 2, 2026 · Sources: FDA labeling, DDInter 2.0, cited literature
Amitriptyline
Sodium Salicylate
No brand names on recordHow we grade severity & evidence
Severity levels
- Contraindicated: These should generally not be used together.
- Major: Potentially serious — often needs a change or close monitoring.
- Moderate: Can be significant — usually manageable with monitoring.
- Minor: Usually limited clinical impact.
Evidence grades
- Established: Well documented — supported by controlled studies or strong clinical data.
- Probable: Good supporting evidence, though not definitively proven.
- Suspected: Some evidence suggests this interaction, but it is not well established.
- Possible: Limited or conflicting evidence; the interaction may occur.
- Theoretical: Predicted from the drugs' pharmacology; not yet confirmed in people.
Ratings come from the documented interaction literature and are reviewed by a pharmacist. They describe the documented risk of the combination, not what will necessarily happen to you — your dose, timing, and health picture all matter.
You've been prescribed amitriptyline (a tricyclic antidepressant) along with sodium salicylate (an aspirin-like pain reliever). Taken together, these two can raise your risk of bleeding. Both medicines can affect how well your body forms clots, so combining them may make bleeding a bit more likely, including rare but serious bleeding.
This doesn't mean you can't take both. It just means your care team may want to keep a closer eye on you. Watch for things like unusual bruising, bleeding gums, nosebleeds, or dark stools, and report a bad headache right away. Please don't stop either drug on your own. Talk with your pharmacist or doctor about the best plan for you.
Effect: Increased bleeding risk when a tricyclic antidepressant (amitriptyline) is combined with a salicylate/NSAID-type agent (sodium salicylate), including reports of intracranial hemorrhage within 30 days of concomitant use.
- Direction: Additive/synergistic bleeding risk (increased effect).
- Mechanism: Unknown; salicylates impair platelet function while TCAs may contribute independently.
- Evidence: Established. Onset: Unspecified.
- Severity: Major.
Management: Use with caution. Monitor for signs of bleeding (bruising, GI bleeding, epistaxis, neurologic changes suggesting intracranial hemorrhage). Neither agent is dose-titrated by a fixed rule here; individualize therapy and consider alternatives if bleeding risk is high.
What happens
An increased risk of bleeding
Interaction Deep Dive
Coadministering NSAIDs with tricyclic antidepressants warrants caution, since this combination may raise the risk of bleeding, such as intracranial hemorrhage occurring within 30 days of using them together1. During concurrent administration of NSAIDs and tricyclic antidepressants, watch the patient for indications of heightened bleeding.
Why it happens (mechanism)
Unknown
How to manage this interaction
The main step here is watchfulness. Your care team knows about this combination and can manage it safely.
- Keep taking both as prescribed unless your doctor or pharmacist tells you otherwise.
- Watch for bleeding signs: easy bruising, bleeding gums, frequent nosebleeds, blood in urine or stool, black tarry stools, or vomit that looks like coffee grounds.
- Seek urgent care for a sudden severe headache, confusion, weakness, or vision changes.
- Ask your pharmacist or prescriber whether a different pain reliever might be a better fit, especially if you also take other blood thinners.
Your team may monitor you more closely and tailor your medicines to keep you safe.
Management is individual — confirm any change with your pharmacist or prescriber.
Literature reports
1 report — tap to read
a) The combined use of NSAIDs with antidepressants, including tricyclic antidepressants, SSRIs, serotonin-norepinephrine reuptake inhibitors, and MAOIs, produced a heightened risk of intracranial hemorrhage within 30 days of concurrent use when compared with antidepressant use alone. No significant difference in this elevated risk was found among the antidepressant drug classes; however, an increased risk was seen in male patients relative to female patients 1.
Common questions
Can I take Sodium Salicylate and Amitriptyline together?
Combining amitriptyline with sodium salicylate can raise your bleeding risk, so keep taking both as prescribed but watch for bruising or bleeding and report anything unusual to your pharmacist or doctor. Always confirm with your pharmacist or prescriber before making any change.
How serious is the Sodium Salicylate and Amitriptyline interaction?
It is rated major. Potentially serious — often needs a change or close monitoring.
How quickly could this interaction happen?
The documented onset is "unspecified". The timing of this interaction is not well characterized.
How is the Sodium Salicylate and Amitriptyline interaction managed?
The main step here is watchfulness. Your care team knows about this combination and can manage it safely. Keep taking both as prescribed unless your doctor or pharmacist tells you otherwise. Watch for bleeding signs: easy bruising, bleeding gums, frequent nosebleeds, blood in urine or stool, black tarry stools, or vomit that looks like coffee grounds. Seek urgent care for a sudden severe headache,… Management is individual — always follow your own care team's guidance.
How strong is the evidence for this interaction?
The evidence is graded "established". Well documented — supported by controlled studies or strong clinical data.
From our Q&A
Real reader questions about these medications, each personally answered by our pharmacist:
Questions for your pharmacist
- Does my dose of Sodium Salicylate or Amitriptyline need adjusting while I take them together?
- What symptoms should prompt me to call you or my prescriber right away?
- Does the timing of my doses matter for this combination?
- Is there a safer alternative to one of these medications for me?
References (1)
- Shin JY, Park MJ, Lee SH, et al: Risk of intracranial haemorrhage in antidepressant users with concurrent use of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs: nationwide propensity score matched study. BMJ 2015; 351:h3517. PubMed
Keep reading about Amitriptyline
Keep reading about Sodium Salicylate
These medications also interact with supplements
Prescription drugs aren't the whole picture — herbal and dietary supplements can interact with them too. From the evidence-graded Natural Medicines database:
major · moderate · minor — check everything you take with our drug–supplement interaction checker.
Check another combination
Our instant two-drug interaction checker is almost here.
Still have questions about this combination?
Every question gets a real answer from a licensed pharmacist — free, and usually within a day.
Ask the pharmacist