Interactions on record — worth a quick check against your medications. Check your meds →
Dietary supplement

Butcher's Broom 470 mg Ingredients & Drug Interactions

by Puritan's Pride Premium

Capsule Category: Botanical
Most serious interaction: Moderate
The interaction bottom line Most serious interaction: Moderate

Butcher's Broom 470 mg is a dietary supplement by Puritan's Pride Premium with 1 active ingredient. Its ingredients are commonly taken for chronic venous insufficiency, varicose veins, leg swelling and heaviness.Based on those ingredients, 158 medications have a known interaction with it, the most serious rated moderate. The ingredients most likely to interact are Butcher's Broom. Use the checker below to test your specific medication, or read the full HelloPharmacist Interaction Report.

HelloPharmacist Scorecard of Butcher's Broom 470 mg by Puritan's Pride Premium

Our pharmacy team’s full take, with four database checks built into the cards below — a summary of what is known, not a grade of the product itself.

From our pharmacy team — supplement deep dive

What’s inside

Full disclosure
Ingredient Transparency · database check
Full

Every active ingredient lists its own amount on the label.

Why this rating?
  • The label discloses an exact amount for 1 of its 1 active ingredient.
  • No proprietary blends here — you can verify the dose of every single component.

This product contains one active ingredient: Butcher's Broom extract at 470 mg per capsule. Butcher's Broom is a plant, and this extract is what's standardized and measured in the supplement.

The capsule itself is made from gelatin, and it also contains silica and magnesium stearate as inactive ingredients — these are common binders and anti-caking agents used to keep the supplement stable and easy to swallow.

Does it work?

Moderate evidence
Evidence for Intended Use · database check
By FDA rules, dietary supplements can’t claim to treat, cure, or prevent disease — so labels speak in careful marketing language. We discern each product’s intended use from its name, label claims, and label statements, then grade the clinical evidence for that use. How these ratings are computed
Moderate

Some clinical evidence supports this product's ingredients for its stated purpose, but it isn't conclusive.

Why this rating?
  • The label markets this product for: traditional circulatory and venous health herb.
  • We looked for evidence on: Chronic venous insufficiency (CVI), Varicose veins, Hemorrhoids, leg swelling, venous circulation.
  • The strongest evidence on file: Butcher's Broom is rated "Possibly Effective" for Chronic venous insufficiency (CVI) (Natural Medicines).
  • Also on file: Butcher's Broom is rated "Insufficient Reliable Evidence To Rate" for Hemorrhoids, Varicose veins.

The evidence for Butcher's Broom is mixed. It's rated possibly effective for chronic venous insufficiency (CVI) — a condition where blood pools in the veins and causes swelling and discomfort, usually in the legs.

For other uses listed here — diabetic eye disease, hemorrhoids, orthostatic low blood pressure, and lymphedema — we don't have enough reliable evidence to say whether it works or not. If you're considering it for CVI, talk with your doctor about whether the possibly effective rating fits your situation.

The evidence, ingredient by ingredient Butcher's Broom

How safe is it?

Well-documented data
Safety Information · database check
Well characterized

Adverse-effect, pregnancy, and general safety data are on file for most of these ingredients.

Why this rating?
  • We hold adverse-effect (side-effect) data for 1 of the 1 matched ingredient.
  • Pregnancy & breastfeeding safety ratings cover 1 of 1.
  • General safety write-ups exist for 1 of 1.
  • Remember: this measures how much safety information exists. Thin data is not the same as being safe.

Short-term, butcher's broom is generally well tolerated in healthy adults, but we don't have solid long-term safety data. The most common side effects when taken by mouth are diarrhea, upset stomach, heartburn, nausea, and vomiting — a small number of trial participants reported these.

In one case, a person with poorly controlled diabetes experienced severe vomiting and diarrhea after five days and needed hospitalization for dehydration and related complications. The safety data advises against use during pregnancy and while breastfeeding — not enough information exists to know whether it's safe in either situation.

Side effects, ingredient by ingredient Butcher's Broom

Meds to double-check

Moderate interaction found
Known Interaction Concern · database check
Moderate identified

The most serious documented interaction for these ingredients is Moderate. Check your medications for a personalized result.

Why this rating?
  • 1 of the 1 matched ingredient can interact with medications — Butcher's Broom.
  • The most serious interaction on file is rated Moderate.
  • For scale: 158 individual medications appear in the full list. A big number alone doesn't make a product dangerous — what matters is whether YOUR medication is on it, so run yours through the interaction checker on this page.

Before taking Butcher's Broom, double-check any alpha-adrenergic agonist medications (like decongestants or certain blood pressure and ADHD drugs) and alpha-adrenergic antagonist medications (like doxazosin for blood pressure or prostate symptoms) with your doctor or pharmacist. These are Moderate severity interactions that could change how well your drugs work or increase their side effects.

Check your own medication Run your meds through the checker above

The bottom line

Scorecard at a glanceFully disclosed formula with some supporting evidence for its stated purpose. Moderate medication interactions have been identified, and safety information is well characterized.

Butcher's Broom may help with chronic venous insufficiency, but only if you're not taking medications that work on your adrenergic nervous system. Anyone on blood pressure drugs, decongestants, or ADHD medications needs to clear this with their doctor or pharmacist first.

It's not recommended in pregnancy or while breastfeeding. Short-term use looks okay in most healthy people, though stomach upset can happen.

Educational only — not medical advice; always confirm with your pharmacist. Our editorial policy · How we use AI

Assessment coverage: 1 of 1 active ingredient matched to our full ingredient reviews (monographs). Based on the product label dated Jun 22, 2023.

This Scorecard evaluates available label information, ingredient evidence, and known medication-safety considerations. It does not independently verify product identity, purity, potency, contamination, or manufacturing quality. How these ratings are computed

At a glance

General information

Key facts about Butcher's Broom 470 mg, straight from the product label.

Brand Puritan's Pride Premium
Barcode (UPC) 074312151811
Net contents 100 Rapid Release Capsule(s)
Market status On market
Date entered into DSLD Jun 22, 2023
DSLD ID 286367
Product type Botanical
Supplement form Capsule
Dietary claims / uses All Other
Intended target group(s) Adult (18 - 50 Years), Gluten Free, Dairy Free, Sugar Free
From the label
Everything in this section is reproduced from the manufacturer’s own product label — it’s the label speaking, not HelloPharmacist. We show it so you can see exactly what the maker states; we don’t verify or endorse those statements.

Supplement Facts

The label details for Butcher's Broom 470 mg by Puritan's Pride Premium, sourced from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database.

Supplement Facts

Daily Value (DV) Target Group(s):
Adults and children 4 or more years of age
Minimum serving Sizes:
1 Capsule(s)
Maximum serving Sizes:
1 Capsule(s)
UPC/BARCODE
074312151811
IngredientAmount% DV
Butcher's Broom470 mg--

Other ingredients: Gelatin, Silica, Magnesium Stearate

Tap any ingredient to jump to its full detail below.

Label statements
These statements are the manufacturer’s wording, reproduced from the product label — the label is saying it, not HelloPharmacist. We don’t verify or endorse them.
General Statements

Shop online www.puritan.com

Puritan's Pride Premium supplements are produced from the finest raw materials under our stringent quality control standards. Our state-of-the-art manufacturing and packaging facilities insure you the highest quality nutritional supplements money can buy. When it comes to your health...choose the best.

To reorder item # 5181 www.puritan.com 1-800-645-1030

Formula

Butcher's Broom 470 mg Traditional Herb

Puritan's Pride's preservative-free gelatin capsules contain pure milled herb powder.

Formulation

Natural Whole Herb

Puritan's Pride's Natural Whole Herb products utilize ground plant parts to provide that natural components found in nature.

No Artificial Color, Flavor or Sweetener, No Preservatives, No Sugar, No Starch, No Milk, No Lactose, No Soy, No Gluten, No Wheat, No Yeast, No Fish. Sodium Free.

Puritan's Pride's Guarantee: We use only the finest quality herbs and spices. Each is screened and finely milled for quick release.

FDA Statement of Identity

Herbal Supplement

Suggested/Recommended/Usage/Directions

DIRECTIONS: For adults, take one (1) capsule up to three times daily, preferably with meals. Capsules may be opened and prepared as a tea.

Precautions

WARNING: If you are pregnant, nursing, taking any medications or have any medical condition, consult your doctor before use.

Discontinue use and consult your doctor if any adverse reactions occur.

Not intended for use by persons under the age of 18. Keep out of reach of children.

Do not use if seal under cap is broken or missing.

Storage

Store at room temperature.

Brand IP Statement(s)

Copyright 2012 Puritan's Pride, Inc

Seals/Symbols

QA Quality Assured

See for yourself

Butcher's Broom 470 mg by Puritan's Pride Premium label

The label scan from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database. Tap to enlarge.

What’s inside

The Ingredients in Butcher's Broom 470 mg by Puritan's Pride Premium

This is the 1 active ingredient this product is made of. Select it to open its full monograph.

Serving size1 Capsule(s) Dosage formCapsule Amounts shown are per serving.

Butcher's Broom

Interacts with
158 drugs
470 mg per serving Form: Ruscus aculeatus

Butcher's broom is a plant extract most often used for circulation problems in the legs, such as chronic venous insufficiency, where some evidence sug...

Butcher's Broom monograph & interactions

Other (inactive) ingredients: Gelatin, Silica, Magnesium Stearate. These complete the product’s ingredient list but are not active constituents.

Interaction report

Butcher's Broom 470 mg by Puritan's Pride Premium Drug Interactions

Want to check YOUR meds against Butcher's Broom 470 mg?

Ask about interactions with your drugs in plain English — “Can I take it with lisinopril?” — and we find you the answer in seconds, ingredient by ingredient.

Go to the checker
158Drugs
158 Moderate

Ingredients driving the most interactions

Each ingredient & the kinds of drugs it affects

For each ingredient in Butcher's Broom 470 mg with known interactions, here are the types of medications it can affect. Open any type for the detail — or search your exact drug in the checker above.

Butcher's Broom2 drug types · 158 drugs

Alpha-Adrenergic Agonists

Theoretically, butcher's broom might increase the effects and adverse effects of alpha-adrenergic agonists.
Animal and in vitro studies show that butcher's broom has alpha-adrenergic agonist effects.

Likelihood Possible Evidence D
Alpha-Adrenergic Antagonists

Theoretically, butcher's broom might reduce the effects of alpha-adrenergic antagonists.
Animal and in vitro studies show that butcher's broom has alpha-adrenergic agonist effects.

Likelihood Possible Evidence D
The maker

Brand information

Manufacturer and brand details for Butcher's Broom 470 mg, from the product label.

Puritan's Pride Premium

See all Puritan's Pride Premium products
Name
Puritan's Pride, Inc.
City
Holbrook
State
NY
ZipCode
11741
Phone Number
1-800-645-1030
Web Address
www.puritan.com
Pharmacist Counseling Corner

Butcher's Broom 470 mg by Puritan's Pride Premium: Common Questions

Does Butcher's Broom 470 mg by Puritan's Pride Premium interact with any medications?
Yes. Based on its ingredients, Butcher's Broom 470 mg has a known interaction with 158 medications. Use the checker to see how it interacts with a specific drug.
How can one product interact with so many drugs?
Butcher's Broom 470 mg contains a single active ingredient, and that one ingredient can interact with many different medications on its own. We check it against each medication and show the mechanism responsible.
Where does this information come from?
The product label data comes from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD); the interaction data is built on the Natural Medicines database and reviewed by HelloPharmacist pharmacists.
Can I take this while pregnant or breastfeeding?
The safety data advises against both. It hasn't been established as safe during pregnancy, and there isn't enough information to know if it's safe while breastfeeding. Talk with your doctor or pharmacist about what's right for your situation.
What side effects might I experience?
Most commonly, diarrhea, upset stomach, heartburn, nausea, or vomiting. These happen short-term in some people. In rare cases, especially if you have diabetes or other conditions, it can cause more severe stomach symptoms — if you develop severe vomiting or diarrhea, contact your doctor.
What does butcher's broom actually do?
It's rated possibly effective for chronic venous insufficiency, a condition where blood pools in leg veins and causes swelling. For other uses — like hemorrhoids or orthostatic low blood pressure — we don't have enough reliable evidence to say whether it works.
Is this safe to take long-term?
Short-term use in healthy adults is generally well tolerated, but we don't have solid evidence on long-term safety. If you're thinking about taking it regularly, discuss that with your doctor or pharmacist.
Does it contain any fillers or inactive ingredients?
Yes — the capsule is gelatin, and it also contains silica and magnesium stearate to keep it stable and easy to swallow. The active part is the butcher's broom extract itself.

Written and reviewed by the HelloPharmacist editorial staff. Our editorial policy

Not sure if Butcher's Broom 470 mg is safe with your meds?

Our pharmacists answer your medication & supplement questions — free.

Ask a pharmacist

Label information is sourced from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database and reflects the product version on file; always read your actual product label. This page is for education only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Confirm with your pharmacist or doctor before combining supplements and medications.

Butcher's Broom 470 mg label
Sources

Sources & How We Checked

Butcher's Broom 470 mg's label data comes from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database; the ingredient interaction data is from the Natural Medicines database, reviewed by our pharmacists.

Content is written and reviewed by licensed HelloPharmacist pharmacists. See our data sources and editorial standards for how this information is built and checked.

The 8 references behind this product’s interaction data

Every citation that drives the interaction findings for this product’s ingredients, from the evidence-graded Natural Medicines (TRC Healthcare) database. Open an ingredient to browse its citations — links open the study on PubMed or the publisher’s site.

Butcher's Broom 8 references
  1. Beltramino R, Penenory A, Buceta AM. An open-label, randomized multicenter study comparing the efficacy and safety of Cyclo 3 Fort versus hydroxyethyl rutoside in chronic venous lymphatic insufficiency. Angiology 2000;51:535-44.. PubMed
  2. Redman DA. Ruscus aculeatus (butcher's broom) as a potential treatment for orthostatic hypotension, with a case report. J Altern Complement Med 2000;6:539-49..
  3. Landa, N., Aguirre, A., Goday, J., Raton, J. A., and Diaz-Perez, J. L. Allergic contact dermatitis from a vasoconstrictor cream. Contact Dermatitis 1990;22(5):290-291. PubMed
  4. Cluzan, R. V., Alliot, F., Ghabboun, S., and Pascot, M. Treatment of secondary lymphedema of the upper limb with CYCLO 3 FORT. Lymphology 1996;29(1):29-35.
  5. Parrado F, Buzzi A. A study of the efficacy and tolerability of a preparation containing Ruscus aculeatus in the treatment of chronic venous insufficiency of the lower limbs. Clin Drug Invest 1999;18(4):255-61. DOI
  6. Sadarmin PP, Timperley J. An unusual case of Butcher's Broom precipitating diabetic ketoacidosis. J Emerg Med 2013;45(3):e63-e65. PubMed
  7. Ramirez-Hernandez M, Garcia-Selles J, Merida-Fernandez C, Martinez-Escribano JA. Allergic contact dermatitis to ruscogenins. Contact Dermatitis 2006;54(1):60. PubMed
  8. European Medicines Agency. Assessment report on Ruscus Aculeatus L rhizome. EMEA/HMPC/261939/2007. London, September 4, 2008. Available at: http://www.ema.europa.eu/docs/en_GB/document_library/Herbal_-_HMPC_assessment_report/2009/12/WC500018288.pdf. Acces

See these in context on the Butcher's Broom monograph →

Parts of this content are provided by the Therapeutic Research Center, LLC.

DISCLAIMER: Currently this does not check for drug-drug interactions. This is not an all-inclusive comprehensive list of potential interactions and is for informational purposes only. Not all interactions are known or well-reported in the scientific literature, and new interactions are continually being reported. Input is needed from a qualified healthcare provider including a pharmacist before starting any therapy. Application of clinical judgment is necessary.

© 2021 Therapeutic Research Center, LLC

Keep exploring