Interaction check not available yet — this product's ingredients haven't been matched to our database.
Dietary supplement

Protein 100 Ingredients & Drug Interactions

by Genesis Today

Liquid Category: Amino Acid/protein
No known interaction
The interaction bottom line No known interaction

Protein 100 is a dietary supplement by Genesis Today with 2 active ingredients.We don’t currently list a known drug interaction for its mapped ingredients — but that doesn’t guarantee none exist, so always confirm with your pharmacist.

Computed from our clinical databases

HelloPharmacist Scorecard of Protein 100 by Genesis Today

Four independent checks of what is known — a summary of the available information, not a grade of the product itself.

Evidence for Intended Use
By FDA rules, dietary supplements can’t claim to treat, cure, or prevent disease — so labels speak in careful marketing language. We discern each product’s intended use from its name, label claims, and label statements, then grade the clinical evidence for that use. How these ratings are computed
Not assessable

None of the active ingredients could be matched to our evidence database, so intended use can't be graded.

Why this rating?
  • None of the active ingredients could be matched to a HelloPharmacist monograph, so intended use can't be graded against our evidence data.
Ingredient Transparency
Unable to assess

The source label data is too incomplete to assess.

Why this rating?
  • The source label data didn't include any active-ingredient rows for us to check.
Known Interaction Concern
Not assessable

None of the active ingredients could be matched to our interaction database.

Why this rating?
  • We couldn't match any ingredient to a HelloPharmacist monograph, so there was nothing to check interactions against.
Safety Information
Unable to assess

None of the active ingredients could be matched to our safety data.

Why this rating?
  • We couldn't match any ingredient to a HelloPharmacist monograph, so there was no safety data to measure.

HelloPharmacist summaryFormula whose disclosure could not be assessed with no assessable stated purpose. Medication interactions could not be assessed, and safety information could not be assessed.

Assessment coverage: 0 of 0 active ingredients matched to our full ingredient reviews (monographs). Based on the product label dated Jul 25, 2014.

This Scorecard evaluates available label information, ingredient evidence, and known medication-safety considerations. It does not independently verify product identity, purity, potency, contamination, or manufacturing quality. How these ratings are computed

At a glance

General information

Key facts about Protein 100, straight from the product label.

Brand Genesis Today
Barcode (UPC) 183448000631
Net contents 32 fl. Oz.; 946 mL
Market status On market
Date entered into DSLD Jul 25, 2014
DSLD ID 35027
Product type Amino Acid/protein
Supplement form Liquid
Dietary claims / uses Nutrient, All Other, Structure/Function
Intended target group(s) Adult (18 - 50 Years), Sugar Free
From the label
Everything in this section is reproduced from the manufacturer’s own product label — it’s the label speaking, not HelloPharmacist. We show it so you can see exactly what the maker states; we don’t verify or endorse those statements.

Supplement Facts

The label details for Protein 100 by Genesis Today, sourced from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database.

Supplement Facts

Daily Value (DV) Target Group(s):
Adults and children 4 or more years of age
Minimum serving Sizes:
1 oz.
Maximum serving Sizes:
1 oz.
Servings per container
32
UPC/BARCODE
183448000631
IngredientAmount% DV
Calories60 {Calories}--
Total Carbohydrates0 Gram(s)--
Sugar0 Gram(s)--
Total Fat0 Gram(s)--
Protein15 Gram(s)30%

Other ingredients: purified Water, Genesis Today's Proprietary Blend, Contains less than 2% of

Tap any ingredient to jump to its full detail below.

Label statements
These statements are the manufacturer’s wording, reproduced from the product label — the label is saying it, not HelloPharmacist. We don’t verify or endorse them.
Brand IP Statement(s)

SHAKE WELL.

Genesis Today's Protein 100(TM) can quickly deliver 15 grams of protein in just one ounce to help you meet your daily requirement for protein!

PeptoPro(R) is a registered trademark of DSM.

PROTEIN 100(TM) HELPS SUPPORT: Daily Protein Requirements Recovery & Normal Repair Processes Muscle Tissue Maintenance & Strength Healthy Weight Immune Function Bone, Joint, & Connective Tissue Hair, Skin & Nail Health And more!

Storage

REFRIGERATE AFTER OPENING.

General Statements

PASTEURIZED FOR YOUR PROTECTION.

Due to the pure, natural ingredients in this product, taste, color & consistency may vary.

FUNDAMENTAL PROTEIN Protein is an essential nutrient required by the body on a daily basis. It is a macronutrient that assists in the processes of repair, remodeling, and growth of tissues. Proteins are involved in the formation of: ~ Enzymes to help facilitate chemical reactions ~ Immune cells, like antibodies ~ Blood proteins that are involved in fluid balance and oxygen delivery ~ Hormones, like insulin, that support metabolism ~ Nervous system proteins such as myelin and neurotransmitters ~ Muscle contraction mechanics, actin and myosin

Superior Absorption

15 Grams of Protein per 1 oz. Serving

Easy to Digest

Daily protein needs may vary based upon body weight, age, nutritional status, activity levels, special diets, and recovery needs from injury, illness, infection, and surgery.

This is not a vegetarian product.

ORIGIN: New Zealand APPROVED BY: {signature} Dr. Lindsey Duncan, M.D., CN.

Suggested/Recommended/Usage/Directions

Best if used by expiration date. Once opened, consume contents within 90 days.

DIRECTIONS: As a Liquid Protein Dietary Supplement, take 1 fluid ounce between meals or as directed by your health care practitioner. Best mixed with 4-6 ounces of purified water or your favorite 100% fruit juice. Additional 1 fluid ounce servings may be taken throughout the day if desired.

Precautions

Do not use if seal around cap is broken.

Keep out of reach of children.

Contains milk derived ingredients.

Formula

PROTEIN 100 CONTAINS ~ Lactose-free Casein Hydrolysate ~ Low molecular weight bovine Collagen Hydrolysate ~ Hydrolyzed di- & tri-peptides for optimal absorption ~ All standard essential & non-essential amino acids, including Glutamine & Arginine

~ Natural mango and citrus fruit flavors and stevia as sweeteners

Contains milk derived ingredients.

Formulation

~ No carbohydrates, sugar, lactose, or fat

No Fat No Cholesterol No Sugar Added

FDA Disclaimer Statement

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

FDA Statement of Identity

Liquid Protein Dietary Supplement

See for yourself

Protein 100 by Genesis Today label

The label scan from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database. Tap to enlarge.

What’s inside

The Ingredients in Protein 100 by Genesis Today

These are the 2 active ingredients this product is made of. Select any to open its full monograph.

Serving size1 oz. Dosage formLiquid Servings per container32 Amounts shown are per serving.

Most supplement products combine several ingredients, and a medication can interact with the product through any one of them. Each ingredient below shows whether it has known drug interactions.

Sugar

0 Gram(s) per serving

Protein

15 Gram(s) per serving

Other (inactive) ingredients: Purified Water, Genesis Today's Proprietary Blend, Contains less than 2% of. These complete the product’s ingredient list but are not active constituents.

Interaction report

Protein 100 by Genesis Today Drug Interactions

We don’t currently list any known drug interactions for the mapped ingredients in Protein 100. This doesn’t guarantee none exist — always confirm with your pharmacist before combining a supplement with your medications.

The maker

Brand information

Manufacturer and brand details for Protein 100, from the product label.

Genesis Today

See all Genesis Today products
Name
Genesis Today, Inc.
Street Address
14101 W. Highway 290, Bldg. #1900
City
Austin
State
TX
ZipCode
78737
Phone Number
(800) 916-6642
Web Address
www.genesistoday.com
Pharmacist Counseling Corner

Protein 100 by Genesis Today: Common Questions

Does Protein 100 by Genesis Today interact with any medications?
We do not currently list a known interaction for the mapped ingredients in Protein 100. This does not guarantee none exist, so confirm with your pharmacist.
How can one product interact with so many drugs?
Protein 100 contains 2 active ingredients, and an interaction can come from any of them. We check every ingredient, combine the results into one list per medication, and show which ingredient and mechanism is responsible.
Where does this information come from?
The product label data comes from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD); the interaction data is built on the Natural Medicines database and reviewed by HelloPharmacist pharmacists.

Written and reviewed by the HelloPharmacist editorial staff. Our editorial policy

Not sure if Protein 100 is safe with your meds?

Our pharmacists answer your medication & supplement questions — free.

Ask a pharmacist

Label information is sourced from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database and reflects the product version on file; always read your actual product label. This page is for education only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Confirm with your pharmacist or doctor before combining supplements and medications.

Protein 100 label
Sources

Sources & How We Checked

Protein 100's label data comes from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database; the ingredient interaction data is from the Natural Medicines database, reviewed by our pharmacists.

Content is written and reviewed by licensed HelloPharmacist pharmacists. See our data sources and editorial standards for how this information is built and checked.

Parts of this content are provided by the Therapeutic Research Center, LLC.

DISCLAIMER: Currently this does not check for drug-drug interactions. This is not an all-inclusive comprehensive list of potential interactions and is for informational purposes only. Not all interactions are known or well-reported in the scientific literature, and new interactions are continually being reported. Input is needed from a qualified healthcare provider including a pharmacist before starting any therapy. Application of clinical judgment is necessary.

© 2021 Therapeutic Research Center, LLC

Keep exploring