Interactions on record — worth a quick check against your medications. Check your meds →
Dietary supplement

Codonopsis Ingredients & Drug Interactions

by Hawaii Pharm

Liquid Category: Botanical
Most serious interaction: Moderate
The interaction bottom line Most serious interaction: Moderate

Codonopsis is a dietary supplement by Hawaii Pharm with 1 active ingredient. Its ingredients are commonly taken for fatigue and low energy, digestive support and poor appetite, immune support.Based on those ingredients, 211 medications have a known interaction with it, the most serious rated moderate. The ingredients most likely to interact are certified organic Codonopsis extract. Use the checker below to test your specific medication, or read the full HelloPharmacist Interaction Report.

HelloPharmacist Scorecard of Codonopsis by Hawaii Pharm

Our pharmacy team’s full take, with four database checks built into the cards below — a summary of what is known, not a grade of the product itself.

From our pharmacy team — supplement deep dive

What’s inside

Full disclosure
Ingredient Transparency · database check
Full

Every active ingredient lists its own amount on the label.

Why this rating?
  • The label discloses an exact amount for 1 of its 1 active ingredient.
  • No proprietary blends here — you can verify the dose of every single component.

This product contains one active ingredient: certified organic Codonopsis extract. Codonopsis is a plant root traditionally used in herbal medicine.

The liquid form also contains vegetable palm glycerin, pharmaceutical-grade alcohol, and artesian Hawaiian purified water as inactive ingredients to preserve and deliver the extract.

Does it work?

Couldn't assess
Evidence for Intended Use · database check
By FDA rules, dietary supplements can’t claim to treat, cure, or prevent disease — so labels speak in careful marketing language. We discern each product’s intended use from its name, label claims, and label statements, then grade the clinical evidence for that use. How these ratings are computed
Not assessable

This is a single-ingredient Codonopsis product and its label doesn't state a use — see Codonopsis's own graded uses on its monograph.

Why this rating?
  • We looked at the product name, claims, and label statements and couldn't find a stated purpose to grade.

The evidence for codonopsis isn't well established in the data we hold. Traditional uses include asthma, respiratory tract infections, and digestive complaints like indigestion, as well as high cholesterol and cancer—but we don't have reliable clinical evidence to support any of these uses.

If you're considering this supplement for a specific health concern, it's worth discussing with your doctor or pharmacist what the current research actually shows.

The evidence, ingredient by ingredient Codonopsis

How safe is it?

Well-documented data
Safety Information · database check
Well characterized

Adverse-effect, pregnancy, and general safety data are on file for most of these ingredients.

Why this rating?
  • We hold adverse-effect (side-effect) data for 1 of the 1 matched ingredient.
  • Pregnancy & breastfeeding safety ratings cover 1 of 1.
  • General safety write-ups exist for 1 of 1.
  • Remember: this measures how much safety information exists. Thin data is not the same as being safe.

Codonopsis is generally well tolerated in traditional food-like amounts, but high-quality safety data are limited. Very large doses (30–60 grams) may cause chest pain, heart rhythm changes, throat pain, or loss of voice.

Allergic reactions are possible, including anaphylaxis and hives; one case report documented anaphylaxis in an 18-year-old after consuming codonopsis root, which happened again when he was re-tested with 20 grams. Not enough reliable safety information exists for pregnancy, so the data advises against it during pregnancy.

Safety while breastfeeding is unknown as well—talk with your doctor or pharmacist for personalized advice before using it if you're pregnant or nursing.

Side effects, ingredient by ingredient Codonopsis

Meds to double-check

Moderate interaction found
Known Interaction Concern · database check
Moderate identified

The most serious documented interaction for these ingredients is Moderate. Check your medications for a personalized result.

Why this rating?
  • 1 of the 1 matched ingredient can interact with medications — Codonopsis.
  • The most serious interaction on file is rated Moderate.
  • Some involve high-stakes drug classes: anticoagulant / antiplatelet drugs; diabetes medications.
  • For scale: 211 individual medications appear in the full list. A big number alone doesn't make a product dangerous — what matters is whether YOUR medication is on it, so run yours through the interaction checker on this page.

Double-check this product before taking it if you use blood thinners or antiplatelet drugs, antidiabetes medications, or abiraterone (Zytiga). These are the medication types with documented moderate interactions.

Use the search tool on this page to confirm your specific drugs.

Check your own medication Run your meds through the checker above

The bottom line

Scorecard at a glanceFully disclosed formula with no assessable stated purpose. Moderate medication interactions have been identified, and safety information is well characterized.

Codonopsis may be of interest to someone exploring traditional herbal remedies, but you should be cautious if you take blood thinners, diabetes medications, or abiraterone. Because allergic reactions including anaphylaxis are possible and the overall safety data are limited, start any new supplement with care.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before adding this to your routine, especially if you're on any prescription medications.

Educational only — not medical advice; always confirm with your pharmacist. Our editorial policy · How we use AI

Assessment coverage: 1 of 1 active ingredient matched to our full ingredient reviews (monographs). Based on the product label dated Oct 23, 2020.

This Scorecard evaluates available label information, ingredient evidence, and known medication-safety considerations. It does not independently verify product identity, purity, potency, contamination, or manufacturing quality. How these ratings are computed

At a glance

General information

Key facts about Codonopsis, straight from the product label.

Brand Hawaii Pharm
Barcode (UPC) 650905486609
Net contents 4 Fluid Ounce(s); 120 mL
Market status On market
Date entered into DSLD Oct 23, 2020
DSLD ID 237920
Product type Botanical
Supplement form Liquid
Dietary claims / uses All Other, Structure/Function
Intended target group(s) Adult (18 - 50 Years), Organic, Gluten Free
From the label
Everything in this section is reproduced from the manufacturer’s own product label — it’s the label speaking, not HelloPharmacist. We show it so you can see exactly what the maker states; we don’t verify or endorse those statements.

Supplement Facts

The label details for Codonopsis by Hawaii Pharm, sourced from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database.

Supplement Facts

Daily Value (DV) Target Group(s):
Adults and children 4 or more years of age
Minimum serving Sizes:
0.7 mL
Maximum serving Sizes:
1 mL
Servings per container
120
UPC/BARCODE
650905486609
IngredientAmount% DV
certified organic Codonopsis extract970 mg--

Other ingredients: Vegetable Palm Glycerin, pharmaceutical grade Alcohol, artesian Hawaiian purified Water

Tap any ingredient to jump to its full detail below.

Label statements
These statements are the manufacturer’s wording, reproduced from the product label — the label is saying it, not HelloPharmacist. We don’t verify or endorse them.
General Statements

Hawaii Pharm Herbal Extract Highest quality since 2008

Made with Aloha!

Formulation

Contains no GMO, gluten, artificial colors, heavy metals, preservatives, pesticides, fertilizers.

Super concentrated liquid herbal extract. Dry herb/menstruum ratio: 1:3.

Manufactured in an FDA registered facility.

Non GMO Gluten free

Made in USA, Hawaii

Suggested/Recommended/Usage/Directions

Directions for use: Shake well before using. Take about 20-30 drops (0.7-1 ml, one full squeeze of the dropper bulb) to 2-4 oz of juice or water up to 4 times per day.

Precautions

Warning: Keep out of the reach of children.

May have contraindications. We recommend to seek expert medical advice before taking.

Do not use if you are allergic to any ingredients.

Consult a physician before using during pregnancy, if nursing or taking any medications.

Do not use if seal is broken or missing.

Storage

Store in a cool dry place.

Formula

(Codonopsis pilosula)

FDA Statement of Identity

Herbal Dietary Supplement

FDA Disclaimer Statement

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Seals/Symbols

FDA Registered Facility Made in United States of America USA

See for yourself

Codonopsis by Hawaii Pharm label

The label scan from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database. Tap to enlarge.

What’s inside

The Ingredients in Codonopsis by Hawaii Pharm

This is the 1 active ingredient this product is made of. Select it to open its full monograph.

Serving size0.7 mL Dosage formLiquid Servings per container120 Amounts shown are per serving.

Certified organic Codonopsis extract

Interacts with
211 drugs
970 mg per serving

Codonopsis (often called 'dang shen') is a root long used in Traditional Chinese Medicine as a gentle energy and digestive tonic, frequently as a mild...

Certified organic Codonopsis extract monograph & interactions

Other (inactive) ingredients: Vegetable Palm Glycerin, Pharmaceutical grade Alcohol, Artesian Hawaiian purified Water. These complete the product’s ingredient list but are not active constituents.

Interaction report

Codonopsis by Hawaii Pharm Drug Interactions

Want to check YOUR meds against Codonopsis?

Ask about interactions with your drugs in plain English — “Can I take it with lisinopril?” — and we find you the answer in seconds, ingredient by ingredient.

Go to the checker
211Drugs
211 Moderate

Ingredients driving the most interactions

Each ingredient & the kinds of drugs it affects

For each ingredient in Codonopsis with known interactions, here are the types of medications it can affect. Open any type for the detail — or search your exact drug in the checker above.

certified organic Codonopsis extract3 drug types · 211 drugs

Abiraterone (Zytiga)

Theoretically, taking codonopsis root with abiraterone might reduce the levels and therapeutic effects of abiraterone.
Animal research in rats shows that intragastric administration of codonopsis root along with abiraterone every 2 days for 2 weeks seems to increase the clearance of abiraterone and reduce the overall exposure and time to maximum concentration. This interaction has not been reported in humans.

Likelihood Possible Evidence D
Anticoagulant/Antiplatelet Drugs

Theoretically, codonopsis liquor might increase the risk of bleeding when used with antiplatelet or anticoagulant drugs.
A small clinical study in adults with coronary heart disease shows that consuming Codonopsis pilosula liquor for 4 weeks inhibits platelet aggregation but does not affect tissue-type plasminogen activator (t-PA) or plasminogen activator inhibitor (PAI).

Likelihood Possible Evidence B
Antidiabetes Drugs

Theoretically, codonopsis might increase the risk of hypoglycemia when taken with antidiabetes drugs.
Laboratory and animal research suggest that codonopsis has antidiabetic effects.

Likelihood Possible Evidence D
The maker

Brand information

Manufacturer and brand details for Codonopsis, from the product label.

Hawaii Pharm

See all Hawaii Pharm products
Name
Hawaii Pharm LLC
City
Honolulu
State
HI
ZipCode
96815
Web Address
www.hawaiipharm.com
Pharmacist Counseling Corner

Codonopsis by Hawaii Pharm: Common Questions

Does Codonopsis by Hawaii Pharm interact with any medications?
Yes. Based on its ingredients, Codonopsis has a known interaction with 211 medications. Use the checker to see how it interacts with a specific drug.
How can one product interact with so many drugs?
Codonopsis contains a single active ingredient, and that one ingredient can interact with many different medications on its own. We check it against each medication and show the mechanism responsible.
Where does this information come from?
The product label data comes from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD); the interaction data is built on the Natural Medicines database and reviewed by HelloPharmacist pharmacists.
Can I take Codonopsis if I'm pregnant or breastfeeding?
The safety data advise against using codonopsis during pregnancy. Safety while breastfeeding is unknown—you don't have enough information to know either way. Talk with your doctor or pharmacist for personalized advice if you're pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or breastfeeding.
What are the side effects of codonopsis?
Most people tolerate codonopsis well in normal amounts. Very large doses (30–60 grams) may cause chest pain, heart rhythm problems, throat pain, or loss of voice. Allergic reactions, including anaphylaxis and hives, are possible, though rare; one case report involved an 18-year-old who developed anaphylaxis after taking codonopsis root.
Does codonopsis really work for asthma, colds, or digestive problems?
The evidence isn't established in our data. Codonopsis is used traditionally for asthma, respiratory infections, indigestion, high cholesterol, and cancer, but we don't have reliable clinical studies to confirm it works for any of these. If you want to use it for a specific condition, discuss what the actual evidence shows with your doctor.
What's in this liquid besides the codonopsis extract?
The inactive ingredients are vegetable palm glycerin, pharmaceutical-grade alcohol, and artesian Hawaiian purified water. These are excipients that preserve and deliver the active extract.
Is this product safe if I take diabetes medicine?
Codonopsis may lower blood sugar, which could increase the risk of low blood sugar if you're taking diabetes medications. This is a moderate interaction, so check with your doctor or pharmacist before using this product if you take antidiabetes drugs.
Can I take this with blood thinners like warfarin?
Codonopsis may increase bleeding risk when combined with blood thinners or antiplatelet drugs. A clinical study found it reduced platelet clumping, so this is a moderate concern. Talk with your doctor or pharmacist before using codonopsis if you take warfarin, clopidogrel, aspirin, or similar medications.

Written and reviewed by the HelloPharmacist editorial staff. Our editorial policy

Not sure if Codonopsis is safe with your meds?

Our pharmacists answer your medication & supplement questions — free.

Ask a pharmacist

Label information is sourced from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database and reflects the product version on file; always read your actual product label. This page is for education only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Confirm with your pharmacist or doctor before combining supplements and medications.

Codonopsis label
Sources

Sources & How We Checked

Codonopsis's label data comes from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database; the ingredient interaction data is from the Natural Medicines database, reviewed by our pharmacists.

Content is written and reviewed by licensed HelloPharmacist pharmacists. See our data sources and editorial standards for how this information is built and checked.

The 5 references behind this product’s interaction data

Every citation that drives the interaction findings for this product’s ingredients, from the evidence-graded Natural Medicines (TRC Healthcare) database. Open an ingredient to browse its citations — links open the study on PubMed or the publisher’s site.

Codonopsis 5 references
  1. McGuffin M, Hobbs C, Upton R, Goldberg A, eds. American Herbal Products Association's Botanical Safety Handbook. Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press, LLC 1997.
  2. Xu, X., Wang, S. R., and Lin, Q. [Clinical and experimental study on codonopsis pilosula oral liquor in treating coronary heart disease with blood stasis]. Zhongguo Zhong.Xi.Yi.Jie.He.Za Zhi. 1995;15(7):398-400.
  3. Hur GY, Choi GS, Park HJ, Ye YM, Park HS. Anaphylactic shock induced by Codonopsis lanceolata, traditional Chinese medicine in a patient with allergic rhinitis. Allergy. 2008;63(10):1406-7.
  4. Zhang ZB, Ip SP, Cho WCS, et al. Herb-drug interactions between androgenic Chinese herbal medicines and androgen receptor antagonist on tumor growth: Studies on two xenograft prostate cancer animal models. Phytother Res. 2021.
  5. Jia W, Bi Q, Jiang S, et al. Hypoglycemic activity of Codonopsis pilosula (Franch.) Nannf. in vitro and in vivo and its chemical composition identification by UPLC-Triple-TOF-MS/MS. Food Funct 2022;13(5):2456-2464.

See these in context on the Codonopsis monograph →

Parts of this content are provided by the Therapeutic Research Center, LLC.

DISCLAIMER: Currently this does not check for drug-drug interactions. This is not an all-inclusive comprehensive list of potential interactions and is for informational purposes only. Not all interactions are known or well-reported in the scientific literature, and new interactions are continually being reported. Input is needed from a qualified healthcare provider including a pharmacist before starting any therapy. Application of clinical judgment is necessary.

© 2021 Therapeutic Research Center, LLC

Keep exploring