Interactions on record — worth a quick check against your medications. Check your meds →
Dietary supplement

Slippery Elm Bark 9000 mg Ingredients & Drug Interactions

by NusaPure

Capsule Category: Botanical
Most serious interaction: Moderate
The interaction bottom line Most serious interaction: Moderate

Slippery Elm Bark 9000 mg is a dietary supplement by NusaPure with 1 active ingredient. Its ingredients are commonly taken for sore throat and cough, heartburn and acid reflux, digestive upset and ibs.Based on those ingredients, 2,022 medications have a known interaction with it, the most serious rated moderate. The ingredients most likely to interact are Slippery Elm extract. Use the checker below to test your specific medication, or read the full HelloPharmacist Interaction Report.

HelloPharmacist Scorecard of Slippery Elm Bark 9000 mg by NusaPure

Our pharmacy team’s full take, with four database checks built into the cards below — a summary of what is known, not a grade of the product itself.

From our pharmacy team — supplement deep dive

What’s inside

Full disclosure
Ingredient Transparency · database check
Full

Every active ingredient lists its own amount on the label.

Why this rating?
  • The label discloses an exact amount for 1 of its 1 active ingredient.
  • No proprietary blends here — you can verify the dose of every single component.

This product contains one active ingredient: slippery elm extract at 9000 mg per capsule. Slippery elm is the inner bark of the slippery elm tree, traditionally used for digestive and throat comfort.

The capsule also contains inactive ingredients — cellulose, silica, magnesium stearate, and rice flour — which are binders and fillers.

Does it work?

Couldn't assess
Evidence for Intended Use · database check
By FDA rules, dietary supplements can’t claim to treat, cure, or prevent disease — so labels speak in careful marketing language. We discern each product’s intended use from its name, label claims, and label statements, then grade the clinical evidence for that use. How these ratings are computed
Not assessable

This is a single-ingredient Slippery Elm product and its label doesn't state a use — see Slippery Elm's own graded uses on its monograph.

Why this rating?
  • We looked at the product name, claims, and label statements and couldn't find a stated purpose to grade.

The evidence we have on slippery elm doesn't establish that it works for any of the conditions it's commonly taken for. The data rates it as having insufficient reliable evidence for cancer, constipation, cough, inflammatory bowel disease, and diarrhea.

That doesn't mean it doesn't work — it means we don't have solid research backing those uses yet.

The evidence, ingredient by ingredient Slippery Elm

How safe is it?

Well-documented data
Safety Information · database check
Well characterized

Adverse-effect, pregnancy, and general safety data are on file for most of these ingredients.

Why this rating?
  • We hold adverse-effect (side-effect) data for 1 of the 1 matched ingredient.
  • Pregnancy & breastfeeding safety ratings cover 1 of 1.
  • General safety write-ups exist for 1 of 1.
  • Remember: this measures how much safety information exists. Thin data is not the same as being safe.

Slippery elm is generally well tolerated for short-term use, though high-quality safety data are limited. Some people have reported contact dermatitis, hives, or allergic reactions after skin or inhalation exposure to slippery elm or its pollen, so if you have a known pollen allergy, pay attention to how you react.

There isn't enough reliable information to know whether it's safe in pregnancy or while breastfeeding. If you're pregnant or nursing and thinking about using this product, talk with your doctor or pharmacist for personalized advice.

Side effects, ingredient by ingredient Slippery Elm

Meds to double-check

Moderate interaction found
Known Interaction Concern · database check
Moderate identified

The most serious documented interaction for these ingredients is Moderate. Check your medications for a personalized result.

Why this rating?
  • 1 of the 1 matched ingredient can interact with medications — Slippery Elm.
  • The most serious interaction on file is rated Moderate.
  • For scale: 2,023 individual medications appear in the full list. A big number alone doesn't make a product dangerous — what matters is whether YOUR medication is on it, so run yours through the interaction checker on this page.

If you take any oral medications — prescription or over-the-counter — you'll want to check them against the search tool on this page before you start slippery elm. Its mucilage may slow drug absorption and lower blood levels of your medications, which could affect how well they work.

Your doctor or pharmacist can advise on timing and whether any adjustments are needed.

Check your own medication Run your meds through the checker above

The bottom line

Scorecard at a glanceFully disclosed formula with no assessable stated purpose. Moderate medication interactions have been identified, and safety information is well characterized.

Slippery elm has a long history of traditional use, but we don't yet have solid evidence it works for the conditions people take it for. The main thing to watch is its potential to slow how your body absorbs oral medications — a Moderate concern if you take any drugs by mouth.

Before you start, check your medications with the search tool here and discuss timing and any dose changes with your own doctor or pharmacist.

Educational only — not medical advice; always confirm with your pharmacist. Our editorial policy · How we use AI

Assessment coverage: 1 of 1 active ingredient matched to our full ingredient reviews (monographs). Based on the product label dated Apr 22, 2021.

This Scorecard evaluates available label information, ingredient evidence, and known medication-safety considerations. It does not independently verify product identity, purity, potency, contamination, or manufacturing quality. How these ratings are computed

At a glance

General information

Key facts about Slippery Elm Bark 9000 mg, straight from the product label.

Brand NusaPure
Barcode (UPC) X001MLTQ4N
Net contents 200 Veg Cap(s)
Market status On market
Date entered into DSLD Apr 22, 2021
DSLD ID 247028
Product type Botanical
Supplement form Capsule
Dietary claims / uses All Other, Structure/Function
Intended target group(s) Adult (18 - 50 Years), Women (not pregnant or lactating), Gluten Free, Dairy Free
From the label
Everything in this section is reproduced from the manufacturer’s own product label — it’s the label speaking, not HelloPharmacist. We show it so you can see exactly what the maker states; we don’t verify or endorse those statements.

Supplement Facts

The label details for Slippery Elm Bark 9000 mg by NusaPure, sourced from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database.

Supplement Facts

Daily Value (DV) Target Group(s):
Adults and children 4 or more years of age
Minimum serving Sizes:
1 Veggie Capsule(s)
Maximum serving Sizes:
1 Veggie Capsule(s)
Servings per container
200
UPC/BARCODE
X001MLTQ4N
IngredientAmount% DV
Slippery Elm extract450 mg--

Other ingredients: Cellulose, Silica, Magnesium Stearate, Rice Flour

Tap any ingredient to jump to its full detail below.

Label statements
These statements are the manufacturer’s wording, reproduced from the product label — the label is saying it, not HelloPharmacist. We don’t verify or endorse them.
Suggested/Recommended/Usage/Directions

Directions: For adults, take one (1) capsule daily, preferably with a meal.

Precautions

Warning: For adults only.

Pregnant or nursing women: do not use unless recommended by your physician. Consult physician if taking any medications or have a medical condition.

Keep out of reach of children.

Allergen Information: Not manufactured with yeast, wheat, gluten, soy, corn, milk, egg, fish, shellfish or tree nut ingredients. Produced in a GMP facility that processes other ingredients containing these allergens

Storage

Store in a cool, dry place after opening.

Formulation

Natural color variation may occur in this product.

GMO Free Made with non-GMO Ingredients Gluten Free FDA Registered Facility

Assembled in USA Natural Supports normal respiratory function Supports healthy mucous membranes Supports healthy digestion Supports healthy skin

Allergen Information: Not manufactured with yeast, wheat, gluten, soy, corn, milk, egg, fish, shellfish or tree nut ingredients.

FDA Disclaimer Statement

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Seals/Symbols

Premium Quality Assembled in USA GMO Free Made with non-GMO Ingredients Gluten Free FDA Registered Facility

Manufactured in a cGMP Inspected Facility

Formula

Slippery elm bark 9000 mg equivalent per capsule

FDA Statement of Identity

Dietary Supplement

See for yourself

Slippery Elm Bark 9000 mg by NusaPure label

The label scan from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database. Tap to enlarge.

What’s inside

The Ingredients in Slippery Elm Bark 9000 mg by NusaPure

This is the 1 active ingredient this product is made of. Select it to open its full monograph.

Serving size1 Veggie Capsule(s) Dosage formCapsule Servings per container200 Amounts shown are per serving.

Slippery Elm extract

Interacts with
2,022 drugs
450 mg per serving

Slippery elm is a traditional herbal remedy made from the inner bark of a North American elm tree, used mainly to soothe sore throats and irritated di...

Slippery Elm extract monograph & interactions

Other (inactive) ingredients: Cellulose, Silica, Magnesium Stearate, Rice Flour. These complete the product’s ingredient list but are not active constituents.

Interaction report

Slippery Elm Bark 9000 mg by NusaPure Drug Interactions

Want to check YOUR meds against Slippery Elm Bark 9000 mg?

Ask about interactions with your drugs in plain English — “Can I take it with lisinopril?” — and we find you the answer in seconds, ingredient by ingredient.

Go to the checker
2,022Drugs
2,022 Moderate

Ingredients driving the most interactions

Each ingredient & the kinds of drugs it affects

For each ingredient in Slippery Elm Bark 9000 mg with known interactions, here are the types of medications it can affect. Open any type for the detail — or search your exact drug in the checker above.

Slippery Elm extract1 drug type · 2,022 drugs

Oral Drugs

Theoretically, slippery elm may slow the absorption and reduce serum levels of oral drugs.
Slippery elm inner bark contains mucilage, which may interfere with the absorption of orally administered drugs.

Likelihood Possible Evidence D
The maker

Brand information

Manufacturer and brand details for Slippery Elm Bark 9000 mg, from the product label.

NusaPure

See all NusaPure products
Name
Gmax Central LLC
Street Address
4700 Millenia Boulevard, Suite 175 PMB 92909
City
Orlando
State
FL
ZipCode
32839
Pharmacist Counseling Corner

Slippery Elm Bark 9000 mg by NusaPure: Common Questions

Does Slippery Elm Bark 9000 mg by NusaPure interact with any medications?
Yes. Based on its ingredients, Slippery Elm Bark 9000 mg has a known interaction with 2,022 medications. Use the checker to see how it interacts with a specific drug.
How can one product interact with so many drugs?
Slippery Elm Bark 9000 mg contains a single active ingredient, and that one ingredient can interact with many different medications on its own. We check it against each medication and show the mechanism responsible.
Where does this information come from?
The product label data comes from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD); the interaction data is built on the Natural Medicines database and reviewed by HelloPharmacist pharmacists.
Can I take slippery elm if I'm pregnant?
There isn't enough reliable safety data to know either way. The caution in the data advises against use during pregnancy. Talk with your doctor or pharmacist about whether it's right for you.
Is slippery elm safe while breastfeeding?
There's too little information on safety while breastfeeding for us to say. It's best to check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking it if you're nursing.
What's slippery elm actually used for?
It's traditionally used for digestive and throat comfort, but the evidence we have doesn't establish that it works for constipation, cough, diarrhea, inflammatory bowel disease, or cancer. More research is needed.
Could slippery elm affect my other medications?
Yes — it may slow how your body absorbs oral drugs, which could lower their levels in your blood and make them less effective. Use the search tool on this page to check your specific medications, and talk with your doctor or pharmacist about timing.
Are there any side effects I should watch for?
Slippery elm is generally well tolerated, but contact dermatitis, hives, and allergic reactions have been reported after skin or inhalation exposure. If you have a pollen allergy, mention that to your doctor or pharmacist.

Written and reviewed by the HelloPharmacist editorial staff. Our editorial policy

Not sure if Slippery Elm Bark 9000 mg is safe with your meds?

Our pharmacists answer your medication & supplement questions — free.

Ask a pharmacist

Label information is sourced from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database and reflects the product version on file; always read your actual product label. This page is for education only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Confirm with your pharmacist or doctor before combining supplements and medications.

Slippery Elm Bark 9000 mg label
Go deeper

The Full Monographs Behind Slippery Elm Bark 9000 mg’s Ingredients

Every ingredient we hold a full HelloPharmacist monograph for — uses, evidence, safety, and the complete interaction list.

Sources

Sources & How We Checked

Slippery Elm Bark 9000 mg's label data comes from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database; the ingredient interaction data is from the Natural Medicines database, reviewed by our pharmacists.

Content is written and reviewed by licensed HelloPharmacist pharmacists. See our data sources and editorial standards for how this information is built and checked.

The 3 references behind this product’s interaction data

Every citation that drives the interaction findings for this product’s ingredients, from the evidence-graded Natural Medicines (TRC Healthcare) database. Open an ingredient to browse its citations — links open the study on PubMed or the publisher’s site.

Slippery Elm 3 references
  1. The Review of Natural Products by Facts and Comparisons. St. Louis, MO: Wolters Kluwer Co., 1999.
  2. Brinker F. Herb Contraindications and Drug Interactions. 2nd ed. Sandy, OR: Eclectic Medical Publications, 1998.
  3. Czarnecki D, Nixon R, Bekhor P, and et al. Delayed prolonged contact urticaria from the elm tree. Contact Dermatitis 1993;28:196-197. PubMed

See these in context on the Slippery Elm monograph →

Parts of this content are provided by the Therapeutic Research Center, LLC.

DISCLAIMER: Currently this does not check for drug-drug interactions. This is not an all-inclusive comprehensive list of potential interactions and is for informational purposes only. Not all interactions are known or well-reported in the scientific literature, and new interactions are continually being reported. Input is needed from a qualified healthcare provider including a pharmacist before starting any therapy. Application of clinical judgment is necessary.

© 2021 Therapeutic Research Center, LLC

Keep exploring