Ambrette + Atazanavir, Cobicistat
Atazanavir, Cobicistat brand name: Evotaz.
We found no known interaction between Ambrette and Atazanavir, Cobicistat in our sources. Absence of a documented interaction is not the same as proven safety, and does not guarantee one does not exist. Do not start, stop, or change a medication or supplement based on this page; confirm with your pharmacist or doctor first. Additionally, although there is no interaction, the label for Atazanavir, Cobicistat states a food rule worth keeping to, and the two are separately associated with some of the same side effects, which would make a new symptom harder to attribute to one or the other.
Ambrette and Atazanavir, Cobicistat
We checked these two against our interaction database. Here is what we found.
No Known Interaction Found
We did not find a documented interaction between Atazanavir, Cobicistat and Ambrette in our sources. This does not guarantee that the combination is completely free of risk — there is often limited research on supplements and herbal products, especially around drug interactions.
If you decide to take both, the practical routine is simple: add one new thing at a time and note the date you started it. If the combination is going to disagree with you, it usually shows in the first days to a couple of weeks — and a start date turns “I’ve been feeling off” into something a pharmacist can actually work with. Do not stop a prescribed medicine on your own.
Always talk with your pharmacist or doctor before making changes to your medications or supplements, particularly if you take several medications or have an ongoing health condition.
Ambrette safety at a glance
Pregnancy & breastfeeding ratings are from Natural Medicines (Therapeutic Research Center) — the full detail is in the Special populations card below. Safety guidance is general; always confirm with your pharmacist or doctor for your situation.
Why No Interaction Is Listed for Atazanavir, Cobicistat
Interactions in our licensed database are recorded against drug classes, not just single drug names. Atazanavir, Cobicistat is filed under 7 classifications — including protease inhibitors (pis), cytochrome p450 2c9 (cyp2c9) inhibitors, cytochrome p450 1a2 (cyp1a2) inhibitors. Ambrette has documented interactions with 1 drug class — the most serious being antidiabetes drugs (moderate) — and none of Atazanavir, Cobicistat’s classifications are among them.
Classification data comes from our licensed Natural Medicines dataset. A medication can belong to classes beyond those recorded there, so this describes how the check was run — it is not a safety guarantee.
Ambrette Does Interact With Other Medications
Ambrette has 86 moderate known drug interactions in our database — Atazanavir, Cobicistat isn’t one of them. If you take anything else, check it against the full list below.
Check Another of Your Medications Against Ambrette
We haven’t checked that one against Ambrette yet — ask our pharmacists directly.
Covers the 2,830 medications we’ve checked against Ambrette. Pick one to open its full report.
Ambrette in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding
When used orally or topically. Ambrette passes into mother's milk, but the effect is unknown.
DISCLAIMER: This tool is intended for informational purposes only, and should not be interpreted as specific medical advice. Patients should consult with a qualified healthcare provider before making decisions about therapies and/or health conditions.© 2026 Therapeutic Research Center
Some Atazanavir, Cobicistat Products Have a Food Rule — Ambrette Should Not Break It
At least one FDA label for a product containing Atazanavir, Cobicistat says to take it with food. If you take Ambrette on an empty stomach out of habit, keep them separate — and take Atazanavir, Cobicistat with a meal where the label says to.
This may not be true of your version. Food instructions belong to the product, not the ingredient: two Atazanavir, Cobicistat products can carry different directions, and extended-release forms often differ from immediate-release ones. The label we read is quoted below — check the directions on your own box or bottle, or ask your pharmacist, for how to take the exact product you were given.
(2.1) • Recommended dosage: One tablet once daily, taken orally with food in adults and pediatric patients weighing at least 35 kg.
From the Dosage and Administration section of the FDA label we read for Atazanavir, Cobicistat — where that label names a specific product, the instruction is that product's. Read the label on DailyMed ›
A food rule is not an interaction — it is about how much of the medicine you absorb. The directions that came with your own product, and your pharmacist, outrank anything on this page.
What Atazanavir, Cobicistat Is Prescribed For, and What Ambrette Has Been Studied For
These two come up together because they touch the same health topic — not because they do the same job. Atazanavir, Cobicistat is a prescription medicine with approved uses on its FDA label. Ambrette is a supplement: what follows is what researchers have looked at it for, and how strong that evidence is.
Atazanavir, Cobicistat is prescribed for: Evotaz (atazanavir/cobicistat) is used to treat HIV-1 infection. It must always be taken together with other antiretroviral medicines — it is not a complete regimen on its own. It is approved for adults and for pediatric patients who weigh at least 35 kg. In patients who have been on HIV treatment before (treatment-experienced), how well Evotaz works depends on how much resistance to protease inhibitors the virus has already developed.
Read the rest of what Atazanavir, Cobicistat is prescribed for
Your prescriber will review this before starting you on Evotaz.
Ambrette has been studied for:
-
Cancer studied, not established Ambrette has been studied for this. Natural Medicines rates the evidence: Insufficient Reliable Evidence To Rate Read what the research shows
Ambrette for cancer
Although there has been interest in using oral ambrette for cancer, there is insufficient reliable information about the clinical effects of ambrette for this purpose.
Effectiveness ratings and the research summaries above are the verbatim record from the Natural Medicines database, which grades evidence from “Effective” down to “Insufficient Reliable Evidence To Rate”. A rating below the top of that scale means researchers have looked at it — not that it works, and never that it can stand in for a prescribed medicine. Do not stop or replace Atazanavir, Cobicistat on your own; if you are taking Ambrette for the same health topic, tell your prescriber, especially if the medicine is being adjusted to a target.
See Every Supplement That Interacts With Atazanavir, Cobicistat
This page covers Ambrette only. If you take other supplements — a multivitamin, a sleep aid, something for joints — the Atazanavir, Cobicistat page lists 152 supplements it has a documented interaction with, worst first, each one explained.
The most serious there right now: Activated Charcoal (major), Grapefruit (major), St. John's Wort (major), Acacia Rigidula (moderate) and Adrafinil (moderate).
By severity: 3 major · 107 moderate · 42 minor.
From our pharmacist’s overview on the Atazanavir, Cobicistat page
“Evotaz (atazanavir with cobicistat) treats HIV, and its effectiveness depends on steady blood levels, so I read this list of 152 supplements and herbs carefully rather than casually. Only three carry a major rating, but those three deserve your attention first: St.”
Reviewed by 2 · Jul 18, 2026
Where Ambrette and Atazanavir, Cobicistat Sit Against Everything Else
Out of every supplement and medication people look up on HelloPharmacist, here is where these two land this week — and which way each has been moving.
#820 of 1,452 supplements looked up here in the last 7 days
#811 of 2,830 medications looked up here in the last 7 days
Position among everything looked up on this site, not a measure of how commonly either one is used or how important it is. A supplement can climb this list because of a news story. It counts every request to the page, automated ones included, and nothing here identifies anyone.
Where does our data come from?
- Source: the Natural Medicines (TRC Healthcare) clinical database — the evidence-graded professional reference for herb & supplement interactions.
- Citation library: 103,510 references behind our interaction content, 65,311 of them resolved to verified PubMed/DOI sources. See every Ambrette reference on this page ↓
- Freshness: we automatically re-check this combination every week — this pair was last verified September 20, 2026. The Ambrette and Atazanavir, Cobicistat records this page draws on were last updated July 11, 2026.
- What “no known interaction” means: no documented interaction in the sources above — not a guarantee of safety. Supplements are studied far less than prescription drugs, so we say exactly what the evidence supports, and nothing more.
About Ambrette
What is Ambrette?
- Fragrance and aromatherapy
- Digestive complaints
- Respiratory complaints
- Skin irritation
- Insect repellent (traditional)
Ambrette (Abelmoschus moschatus) is a fragrant plant best known for its musky seed oil used in perfumes and food flavoring. It has a long history in traditional medicine for digestion, breathing problems, and skin issues, but solid human studies supporting these uses are lacking. If you want to try it, talk with your pharmacist or doctor first, and avoid use during pregnancy and breastfeeding.
Abelmoschus moschatus · Malvaceae · Seeds and seed essential oil · Essential oil, seed extracts, perfume/fragrance products, food flavoring
An interaction check asks whether these two react with each other — it does not ask whether Ambrette is a good idea for someone in your situation. Here is what our Ambrette record says about it on its own.
Ambrette: dosing
There is no established standardized dose for ambrette as a supplement or medicine. Amounts used in foods and fragrances are small, and these uses have not been studied as treatments.If you choose to use an ambrette product, follow the directions on the label and do not exceed the recommended amount.
From our Ambrette monograph — the full record covers uses, side effects and every documented interaction.
About Atazanavir and Cobicistat
What Is Atazanavir and Cobicistat Used For?
Brand name: Evotaz
Evotaz (atazanavir/cobicistat) is used to treat HIV-1 infection. It must always be taken together with other antiretroviral medicines — it is not a complete regimen on its own. It is approved for adults and for pediatric patients who weigh at least 35 kg.
In patients who have been on HIV treatment before (treatment-experienced), how well Evotaz works depends on how much resistance to protease inhibitors the virus has already developed. Your prescriber will review this before starting you on Evotaz.
Other Drugs & Ambrette
Browse every other medication we’ve checked against Ambrette — both the ones with a known interaction and the ones without. Select any drug for the full detail.
No drugs match “”.
86 interactions
- Insulin (rdna) ›
- Glyburide ›
- Insulin (pork) ›
- Insulin (human) ›
- Acarbose ›
- Insulin Glargine ›
- Semaglutide ›
- Chlorpropamide ›
- Exenatide ›
- Glipizide ›
- Glucagon ›
- Insulin Lispro ›
- Metformin ›
- Repaglinide ›
- Sitagliptin ›
- Tirzepatide ›
- Acetohexamide ›
- Albiglutide ›
- Alogliptin ›
- Canagliflozin ›
- Dapagliflozin ›
- Dasiglucagon Hydrochloride ›
- Dulaglutide ›
- Empagliflozin ›
- Ertugliflozin ›
- Exenatide Synthetic ›
- Gliclazide ›
- Glimepiride ›
- Glucose ›
- Inhaled Insulin ›
- Insulin ›
- Insulin (bovine) ›
- Insulin Aspart ›
- Insulin Degludec ›
- Insulin Determir ›
- Insulin Glargine (rdna) ›
- Insulin Glargine Recombinant ›
- Insulin Glulisine (rdna) ›
- Insulin Lispro Recombinant ›
- Insulin Lispro-aabc ›
- Linagliptin ›
- Liraglutide ›
- Liraglutide Recombinant ›
- Lixisenatide ›
- Metformin Hydrochloride ›
- Metformin Xr ›
- Miglitol ›
- Muraglitazar ›
- Nateglinide ›
- Pioglitazone ›
- Pramlintide ›
- Rosiglitazone Maleate ›
- Saxagliptin ›
- Sotagliflozin ›
- Tobutamide ›
- Tolazamide ›
- Tolbutamide ›
- Troglitazone ›
- Vildagliptin ›
- Metformin, Sitagliptin ›
Showing 60 of 86 moderate interactions — see all 86 on the Ambrette page.
No interaction 2,743 drugs checked — show the list
We also checked Ambrette against these medications and found no known interaction in our sources. Open any page to confirm.
- Apixaban ›
- Levothyroxine ›
- Amlodipine ›
- Warfarin ›
- Methylphenidate ›
- Sertraline ›
- Losartan Potassium ›
- Testosterone ›
- Ivermectin ›
- Metoprolol ›
- Aspirin ›
- Acetaminophen ›
- Rivaroxaban ›
- Rosuvastatin ›
- Abemaciclib ›
- Escitalopram ›
- Clopidogrel ›
- Atorvastatin ›
- Tadalafil ›
- Docusate ›
- Ibuprofen ›
- Hydroxyurea ›
- Valacyclovir ›
- Methamphetamine ›
- Warfarin Sodium ›
- Sumatriptan ›
- Prednisone ›
- Lisdexamfetamine ›
- Propranolol ›
- Amoxicillin ›
- Lisinopril ›
- Amitriptyline ›
- Bupropion ›
- Methotrexate ›
- Bendamustine ›
- Isotretinoin ›
- Amphetamine ›
- Amlodipine Besylate ›
- Acyclovir ›
- Doxycycline ›
- Fluoxetine ›
- Pregabalin ›
- Lamotrigine ›
- Azithromycin ›
- Gabapentin ›
- Acetaminophen, Codeine ›
- Dextroamphetamine ›
- Clonazepam ›
- Quetiapine ›
- Methylene Blue ›
- Omeprazole ›
- Letrozole ›
- Naproxen ›
- Duloxetine ›
- Buspirone ›
- Citalopram ›
- Ciprofloxacin ›
- Levothyroxine, Liothyronine ›
- Bisoprolol ›
- Candesartan Cilexetil ›
Showing the 60 most looked-up of 2,743 medications checked with no known interaction — see the full Ambrette list.
Ambrette References
The 6 references that drive our Ambrette monograph and interaction data, from the evidence-graded Natural Medicines (TRC Healthcare) database. Citations with a link open the study on PubMed or the publisher’s site.
- The Review of Natural Products by Facts and Comparisons. St. Louis, MO: Wolters Kluwer Co., 1999.
- Liu, I. M., Liou, S. S., Lan, T. W., Hsu, F. L., and Cheng, J. T. Myricetin as the active principle of Abelmoschus moschatus to lower plasma glucose in streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats. Planta Med. 2005;71(7):617-621.
- Liu, I. M., Liou, S. S., and Cheng, J. T. Mediation of beta-endorphin by myricetin to lower plasma glucose in streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats. J.Ethnopharmacol. 3-8-2006;104(1-2):199-206.
- Liu, I. M., Tzeng, T. F., Liou, S. S., and Lan, T. W. Improvement of insulin sensitivity in obese Zucker rats by myricetin extracted from Abelmoschus moschatus. Planta Med. 2007;73(10):1054-1060.
- Wojnarowska, F. and Calnan, C. D. Contact and photocontact allergy to musk ambrette. Br.J.Dermatol. 1986;114(6):667-675. PubMed
- Liu IM, Tzeng TF, Liou SS. Abelmoschus moschatus (Malvaceae), an aromatic plant, suitable for medical or food uses to improve insulin sensitivity. Phytother Res 2010;24(2):233-9.
Medication overviews come from MedlinePlus (NIH); supplement label data from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database. Content is written and reviewed by licensed HelloPharmacist pharmacists — see our data sources and editorial standards.
Taking Ambrette and Atazanavir, Cobicistat Together: Common Questions
Is it safe to take Ambrette with Atazanavir, Cobicistat?
Do Ambrette and Atazanavir, Cobicistat have any of the same side effects?
Should I take Ambrette and Atazanavir, Cobicistat at the same time of day?
Are Ambrette and Atazanavir, Cobicistat used for the same thing?
How was the Ambrette and Atazanavir, Cobicistat combination checked?
Does Ambrette interact with any other medications?
Does Atazanavir, Cobicistat interact with any supplements?
Written and reviewed by the HelloPharmacist editorial staff. Our editorial policy
Keep Exploring
Still Have a Question About Atazanavir, Cobicistat and Ambrette?
Our pharmacists answer your medication & supplement questions — free.
This information is for education only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Always check with your pharmacist or doctor before starting, stopping, or combining supplements and medications.