Amphetamine and Linezolid Injection: Interaction Details
AI-assisted, pharmacist-reviewed · Source data updated Aug 8, 2026 · Sources: FDA labeling, DDInter 2.0, cited literature
Amphetamine
Linezolid Injection
How we grade severity & evidence
Severity levels
- Contraindicated: These should generally not be used together.
- Major: Potentially serious — often needs a change or close monitoring.
- Moderate: Can be significant — usually manageable with monitoring.
- Minor: Usually limited clinical impact.
Evidence grades
- Established: Well documented — supported by controlled studies or strong clinical data.
- Probable: Good supporting evidence, though not definitively proven.
- Suspected: Some evidence suggests this interaction, but it is not well established.
- Possible: Limited or conflicting evidence; the interaction may occur.
- Theoretical: Predicted from the drugs' pharmacology; not yet confirmed in people.
Ratings come from the documented interaction literature and are reviewed by a pharmacist. They describe the documented risk of the combination, not what will necessarily happen to you — your dose, timing, and health picture all matter.
What happens
An increased risk of serotonin syndrome and an increased risk of amphetamine-related adverse reactions, like headaches and other signs of hypertensive crisis (hyperpyrexia, hypertension)
Interaction Deep Dive
Use of amphetamine concomitantly or within 14 days following the administration of an MAOIs is contraindicated. Amphetamines stimulate the release of norepinephrine, and the use of MAOIs slows down amphetamine metabolism, thereby increasing release of norepinephrine and other monoamines from adrenergic nerve endings. This may result in hypertensive crisis, toxic neurological effects, and malignant hyperpyrexia. Additionally, serotonin syndrome may occur when amphetamines are used in combination with other drugs that affect the serotonergic neurotransmitter systems such as monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs). Serotonin syndrome symptoms may include mental status changes, autonomic instability, neuromuscular symptoms, seizures, and/or gastrointestinal symptoms1.
Why it happens (mechanism)
Additive serotonergic effects; an increased amphetamine effects on the release of norepinephrine and other monoamines
Common questions
Can I take Amphetamine and Linezolid Injection together?
An increased risk of serotonin syndrome and an increased risk of amphetamine-related adverse reactions, like headaches and other signs of hypertensive crisis (hyperpyrexia, hypertension) Always confirm with your pharmacist or prescriber before making any change.
How serious is the Amphetamine and Linezolid Injection interaction?
It is rated contraindicated. These should generally not be used together.
How quickly could this interaction happen?
The documented onset is "rapid". Effects can appear quickly, often within about 24 hours of combining the drugs.
How strong is the evidence for this interaction?
The evidence is graded "theoretical". Predicted from the drugs' pharmacology; not yet confirmed in people.
From our Q&A
Real reader questions about these medications, each personally answered by our pharmacist:
Questions for your pharmacist
- Does my dose of Amphetamine or Linezolid Injection need adjusting while I take them together?
- What symptoms should prompt me to call you or my prescriber right away?
- Does the timing of my doses matter for this combination?
- Is there a safer alternative to one of these medications for me?
References (1)
- Product Information: ADZENYS XR-ODT(R) oral extended-release disintegrating tablets, amphetamine oral extended-release disintegrating tablets. Neos Therapeutics Inc (per FDA), Grand Prairie, TX, 2023. DailyMed
Keep reading about Amphetamine
Keep reading about Linezolid Injection
These medications also interact with supplements
Prescription drugs aren't the whole picture — herbal and dietary supplements can interact with them too. From the evidence-graded Natural Medicines database:
major · moderate · minor — check everything you take with our drug–supplement interaction checker.
Check another combination
Our instant two-drug interaction checker is almost here.
Still have questions about this combination?
Every question gets a real answer from a licensed pharmacist — free, and usually within a day.
Ask the pharmacist