Interactions on record — worth a quick check against your medications. Check your meds →
Dietary supplement

Broken Cell Wall Chlorella 500 mg Ingredients & Drug Interactions

by BIOVEA

Capsule Category: Non-nutrient/non-botanical
Most serious interaction: Moderate
The interaction bottom line Most serious interaction: Moderate

Broken Cell Wall Chlorella 500 mg is a dietary supplement by BIOVEA with 1 active ingredient. Its ingredients are commonly taken for general nutrition and 'detox' support, immune support, liver and kidney support.Based on those ingredients, 337 medications have a known interaction with it, the most serious rated moderate. The ingredients most likely to interact are Chlorella. Use the checker below to test your specific medication, or read the full HelloPharmacist Interaction Report.

Computed from our clinical databases

HelloPharmacist Scorecard of Broken Cell Wall Chlorella 500 mg by BIOVEA

Four independent checks of what is known — a summary of the available information, not a grade of the product itself.

Evidence for Intended Use
By FDA rules, dietary supplements can’t claim to treat, cure, or prevent disease — so labels speak in careful marketing language. We discern each product’s intended use from its name, label claims, and label statements, then grade the clinical evidence for that use. How these ratings are computed
Not assessable

The stated purpose hasn't been mapped to our evidence data yet.

Why this rating?
  • We haven't mapped this product's purpose to our evidence data yet — it'll be graded on the next content refresh.
Ingredient Transparency
Full

Every active ingredient lists its own amount on the label.

Why this rating?
  • The label discloses an exact amount for 1 of its 1 active ingredient.
  • No proprietary blends here — you can verify the dose of every single component.
Known Interaction Concern
Moderate identified

The most serious documented interaction for these ingredients is Moderate. Check your medications for a personalized result.

Why this rating?
  • 1 of the 1 matched ingredient can interact with medications — Chlorella.
  • The most serious interaction on file is rated Moderate.
  • Some involve high-stakes drug classes: anticoagulant / antiplatelet drugs.
  • For scale: 337 individual medications appear in the full list. A big number alone doesn't make a product dangerous — what matters is whether YOUR medication is on it, so run yours through the interaction checker on this page.
Safety Information
Well characterized

Adverse-effect, pregnancy, and general safety data are on file for most of these ingredients.

Why this rating?
  • We hold adverse-effect (side-effect) data for 1 of the 1 matched ingredient.
  • Pregnancy & breastfeeding safety ratings cover 1 of 1.
  • General safety write-ups exist for 1 of 1.
  • Remember: this measures how much safety information exists. Thin data is not the same as being safe.

HelloPharmacist summaryFully disclosed formula with no assessable stated purpose. Moderate medication interactions have been identified, and safety information is well characterized.

Assessment coverage: 1 of 1 active ingredient matched to our full ingredient reviews (monographs). Based on the product label dated Nov 21, 2016.

This Scorecard evaluates available label information, ingredient evidence, and known medication-safety considerations. It does not independently verify product identity, purity, potency, contamination, or manufacturing quality. How these ratings are computed

At a glance

General information

Key facts about Broken Cell Wall Chlorella 500 mg, straight from the product label.

Brand BIOVEA
Barcode (UPC) 689076120579
Net contents 200 Vegetarian Capsule(s)
Market status Off market
Date entered into DSLD Nov 21, 2016
DSLD ID 66309
Product type Non-nutrient/non-botanical
Supplement form Capsule
Dietary claims / uses All Other
Intended target group(s) Vegan, Vegetarian, Adult (18 - 50 Years)
From the label
Everything in this section is reproduced from the manufacturer’s own product label — it’s the label speaking, not HelloPharmacist. We show it so you can see exactly what the maker states; we don’t verify or endorse those statements.

Supplement Facts

The label details for Broken Cell Wall Chlorella 500 mg by BIOVEA, sourced from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database.

Supplement Facts

Daily Value (DV) Target Group(s):
Adults and children 4 or more years of age
Minimum serving Sizes:
6 Vegetable Capsule(s)
Maximum serving Sizes:
6 Vegetable Capsule(s)
Servings per container
33
UPC/BARCODE
689076120579
IngredientAmount% DV
Chlorella3 Gram(s)--

Other ingredients: HPMC Vegetable Capsule, Rice Flour, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide

Tap any ingredient to jump to its full detail below.

Label statements
These statements are the manufacturer’s wording, reproduced from the product label — the label is saying it, not HelloPharmacist. We don’t verify or endorse them.
Formulation

Vegan product

Suggested/Recommended/Usage/Directions

Suggested Daily Intake: Take six (6) capsules daily.

General Statements

Broken cell wall

Guaranteed premium quality

Algae

FDA Statement of Identity

Dietary Supplement

Precautions

Warning: If you are pregnant or lactating, consult a health care professional before using this product.

Keep out of reach of children.

Do not use this product if the safety seal on the bottle is broken.

Accidental overdose of iron-containing products is a leading cause of fatal poisoning in children under 6. In case of accidental overdose, call a doctor or poison control center immediately.

Storage

Store in a cool, dry place.

General

D16

Seals/Symbols

Made in the USA

GMP Compliant

See for yourself

Broken Cell Wall Chlorella 500 mg by BIOVEA label

The label scan from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database. Tap to enlarge.

What’s inside

The Ingredients in Broken Cell Wall Chlorella 500 mg by BIOVEA

This is the 1 active ingredient this product is made of. Select it to open its full monograph.

Serving size6 Vegetable Capsule(s) Dosage formCapsule Servings per container33 Amounts shown are per serving.

Chlorella

Interacts with
337 drugs
3 Gram(s) per serving

Chlorella is a nutrient-rich freshwater green algae taken as a supplement for general wellness, immune support, and 'detox.' Some small studies sugges...

Chlorella monograph & interactions

Other (inactive) ingredients: HPMC Vegetable Capsule, Rice Flour, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide. These complete the product’s ingredient list but are not active constituents.

Interaction report

Broken Cell Wall Chlorella 500 mg by BIOVEA Drug Interactions

Broken Cell Wall Chlorella 500 mg contains a single active ingredient, and it has known interactions with 337 medications. Here’s the picture, then you can look up your own drug.

Want to check YOUR meds against Broken Cell Wall Chlorella 500 mg?

Ask about interactions with your drugs in plain English — “Can I take it with lisinopril?” — and we find you the answer in seconds, ingredient by ingredient.

Go to the checker
337Drugs
337 Moderate

Ingredients driving the most interactions

Chlorella 337

Each ingredient & the kinds of drugs it affects

For each ingredient in Broken Cell Wall Chlorella 500 mg with known interactions, here are the types of medications it can affect. Open any type for the detail — or search your exact drug in the checker above.

Chlorella2 drug types · 337 drugs

Photosensitizing Drugs

Theoretically, chlorella might have additive effects with photosensitizing drugs.
Chlorella has been reported to cause photosensitization. In five case reports, patients who had ingested chlorella exhibited swelling followed by erythematopurpuric lesions on sun-exposed areas of the body. Theoretically, concomitant use with photosensitizing drugs may exacerbate effects.

Likelihood Possible Evidence D
Warfarin (Coumadin)

Theoretically, chlorella might reduce the clinical effects of warfarin.
Chlorella contains significant amounts of vitamin K. There is at least one case report of warfarin therapy becoming sub-therapeutic after initiation of chlorella supplements.

Likelihood Possible Evidence D
The maker

Brand information

Manufacturer and brand details for Broken Cell Wall Chlorella 500 mg, from the product label.

BIOVEA

See all BIOVEA products
Name
BIOVEA
Phone Number
1-800-961-4750
Web Address
www.biovea.com
Pharmacist Counseling Corner

Broken Cell Wall Chlorella 500 mg by BIOVEA: Common Questions

Does Broken Cell Wall Chlorella 500 mg by BIOVEA interact with any medications?
Yes. Based on its ingredients, Broken Cell Wall Chlorella 500 mg has a known interaction with 337 medications. Use the checker to see how it interacts with a specific drug.
How can one product interact with so many drugs?
Broken Cell Wall Chlorella 500 mg contains a single active ingredient, and that one ingredient can interact with many different medications on its own. We check it against each medication and show the mechanism responsible.
Where does this information come from?
The product label data comes from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD); the interaction data is built on the Natural Medicines database and reviewed by HelloPharmacist pharmacists.

Written and reviewed by the HelloPharmacist editorial staff. Our editorial policy

Not sure if Broken Cell Wall Chlorella 500 mg is safe with your meds?

Our pharmacists answer your medication & supplement questions — free.

Ask a pharmacist

Label information is sourced from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database and reflects the product version on file; always read your actual product label. This page is for education only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Confirm with your pharmacist or doctor before combining supplements and medications.

Broken Cell Wall Chlorella 500 mg label
Go deeper

The Full Monographs Behind Broken Cell Wall Chlorella 500 mg’s Ingredients

Every ingredient we hold a full HelloPharmacist monograph for — uses, evidence, safety, and the complete interaction list.

Sources

Sources & How We Checked

Broken Cell Wall Chlorella 500 mg's label data comes from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database; the ingredient interaction data is from the Natural Medicines database, reviewed by our pharmacists.

Content is written and reviewed by licensed HelloPharmacist pharmacists. See our data sources and editorial standards for how this information is built and checked.

The 13 references behind this product’s interaction data

Every citation that drives the interaction findings for this product’s ingredients, from the evidence-graded Natural Medicines (TRC Healthcare) database. Open an ingredient to browse its citations — links open the study on PubMed or the publisher’s site.

Chlorella 13 references
  1. Peirce A. The American Pharmaceutical Association Practical Guide to Natural Medicines. New York, NY: William Morrow and Co., 1999.
  2. Ng TP, Tan WC, Lee YK. Occupational asthma in a pharmacist induced by chlorella, a unicellular algae preparation. Resp Med 1994;88:555-7. PubMed
  3. Jitsukawa K, Suizu R, Hidano A. Chlorella photosensitization. New phytophotodermatosis. Int J Dermatol 1984;23:263-8. PubMed
  4. Merchant RE, Carmack CA, Wise CM. Nutritional supplementation with Chlorella pyrenoidosa for patients with fibromyalgia syndrome: a pilot study. Phytother Res 2000;14:167-73.
  5. Merchant RE, Rice CD, Young HF. Dietary Chlorella pyrenoidosa for patients with malignant glioma: effects on immunocompetence, quality of life, and survival. Phytother Res 1990;4:220-31.
  6. Halperin SA, Smith B, Nolan C, et al. Safety and immunoenhancing effect of a Chlorella-derived dietary supplement in healthy adults undergoing influenza vaccination: randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial. CMAJ 2003;169:111-7..
  7. Ohtake, T., Negishi, K., Okamoto, K., Oka, M., Maesato, K., Moriya, H., and Kobayashi, S. Manganese-induced Parkinsonism in a patient undergoing maintenance hemodialysis. Am J Kidney Dis 2005;46(4):749-753. PubMed
  8. Ng, T. P., Tan, W. C., and Lee, Y. K. Occupational asthma in a pharmacist induced by Chlorella, a unicellular algae preparation. Respir.Med. 1994;88(7):555-557. PubMed
  9. Ohkawa, S., Yoneda, Y., Ohsumi, Y., and Tabuchi, M. [Warfarin therapy and chlorella]. Rinsho Shinkeigaku 1995;35(7):806-807.
  10. Azocar J, Diaz A. Efficacy and safety of chlorella supplementation in adults with chronic hepatitis C virus infection. World J Gastroenterol 2013;19(7):1085-90. PubMed
  11. Panahi Y, Badeli R, Karami GR, Badeli Z, Sahebkar A. A randomized controlled trial of 6-week Chlorella vulgaris supplementation in patients with major depressive disorder. Complement Ther Med 2015;23(4):598-602. PubMed
  12. Nakano S, Takekoshi H, Nakano M. Chlorella pyrenoidosa supplementation reduces the risk of anemia, proteinuria and edema in pregnant women. Plant Foods Hum Nutr 2010;65(1):25-30. PubMed
  13. Yavasoglu I, Turgutkaya A, Bolaman Z. Chlorella-induced thrombocytopenia. Sao Paulo Med J 2018;136(6):602-3. PubMed

See these in context on the Chlorella monograph →

Parts of this content are provided by the Therapeutic Research Center, LLC.

DISCLAIMER: Currently this does not check for drug-drug interactions. This is not an all-inclusive comprehensive list of potential interactions and is for informational purposes only. Not all interactions are known or well-reported in the scientific literature, and new interactions are continually being reported. Input is needed from a qualified healthcare provider including a pharmacist before starting any therapy. Application of clinical judgment is necessary.

© 2021 Therapeutic Research Center, LLC

Keep exploring