Interactions on record — worth a quick check against your medications. Check your meds →
Dietary supplement

Burdock Root Ingredients & Drug Interactions

by Cedar Bear

Liquid Category: Botanical
Most serious interaction: Moderate
The interaction bottom line Most serious interaction: Moderate

Burdock Root is a dietary supplement by Cedar Bear with 1 active ingredient. Its ingredients are commonly taken for skin conditions like acne and eczema, digestive support, diuretic ('detox') and blood purifier.Based on those ingredients, 122 medications have a known interaction with it, the most serious rated moderate. The ingredients most likely to interact are Burdock. Use the checker below to test your specific medication, or read the full HelloPharmacist Interaction Report.

HelloPharmacist Scorecard of Burdock Root by Cedar Bear

Our pharmacy team’s full take, with four database checks built into the cards below — a summary of what is known, not a grade of the product itself.

From our pharmacy team — supplement deep dive

What’s inside

Low disclosure
Ingredient Transparency · database check
Low

Most active ingredients don't disclose an individual amount — you can't tell how much of each you're getting.

Why this rating?
  • The label discloses an exact amount for 0 of its 1 active ingredient.
  • “Proprietary Blend” is a proprietary blend — the label gives one combined amount (0.50 mL) without saying how much of each component you get.

This product contains one active ingredient: burdock root. Burdock is a plant root used traditionally in herbal medicine, and this liquid form is made with vegetable glycerine and purified water as inactive ingredients.

Does it work?

Couldn't assess
Evidence for Intended Use · database check
By FDA rules, dietary supplements can’t claim to treat, cure, or prevent disease — so labels speak in careful marketing language. We discern each product’s intended use from its name, label claims, and label statements, then grade the clinical evidence for that use. How these ratings are computed
Not assessable

This is a single-ingredient Burdock product and its label doesn't state a use — see Burdock's own graded uses on its monograph.

Why this rating?
  • We looked at the product name, claims, and label statements and couldn't find a stated purpose to grade.

The evidence on burdock for acne, aging skin, breast cancer, common cold, and atopic dermatitis (eczema) is insufficient—meaning the data we have isn't solid enough to say whether it works for those uses. If you're thinking about it for one of those reasons, talk with your doctor or pharmacist about whether the current evidence supports trying it for your situation.

The evidence, ingredient by ingredient Burdock

How safe is it?

Well-documented data
Safety Information · database check
Well characterized

Adverse-effect, pregnancy, and general safety data are on file for most of these ingredients.

Why this rating?
  • We hold adverse-effect (side-effect) data for 1 of the 1 matched ingredient.
  • Pregnancy & breastfeeding safety ratings cover 1 of 1.
  • General safety write-ups exist for 1 of 1.
  • Remember: this measures how much safety information exists. Thin data is not the same as being safe.

Burdock is well tolerated when eaten as a food, and when used for short periods in healthy adults, it's considered likely safe. However, detailed human safety studies are limited.

Serious allergic reactions—including severe rashes (contact dermatitis) and anaphylaxis—are rare but reported. A case of liver injury was reported in someone taking a multi-ingredient detox tea that contained burdock, though it's unclear whether burdock alone was responsible.

Avoid medicinal amounts during pregnancy due to lack of safety data and possible effects on the uterus. Don't use medicinal amounts while breastfeeding either, as safety information isn't available.

If you're pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or breastfeeding, talk with your doctor or pharmacist before taking this product.

Side effects, ingredient by ingredient Burdock

Meds to double-check

Moderate interaction found
Known Interaction Concern · database check
Moderate identified

The most serious documented interaction for these ingredients is Moderate. Check your medications for a personalized result.

Why this rating?
  • 1 of the 1 matched ingredient can interact with medications — Burdock.
  • The most serious interaction on file is rated Moderate.
  • Some involve high-stakes drug classes: anticoagulant / antiplatelet drugs.
  • For scale: 122 individual medications appear in the full list. A big number alone doesn't make a product dangerous — what matters is whether YOUR medication is on it, so run yours through the interaction checker on this page.

Before you take this product, double-check with your doctor or pharmacist if you're on anticoagulant or antiplatelet drugs—blood thinners like warfarin, clopidogrel, or aspirin. Burdock may theoretically increase your bleeding risk, though this hasn't been confirmed in humans.

No other medication interactions are documented in our data for the ingredients we could check.

Check your own medication Run your meds through the checker above

The bottom line

Scorecard at a glanceFormula with limited ingredient disclosure with no assessable stated purpose. Moderate medication interactions have been identified, and safety information is well characterized.

Burdock root is generally well tolerated and has a long history of traditional use with few reported side effects. The main concern is a possible increase in bleeding if you take blood thinners.

If that's you, or if you're pregnant or breastfeeding, check with your own doctor or pharmacist before starting. For other questions about your medications and this product, run them through the checker on this page.

Educational only — not medical advice; always confirm with your pharmacist. Our editorial policy · How we use AI

Assessment coverage: 1 of 1 active ingredient matched to our full ingredient reviews (monographs). Based on the product label dated Oct 23, 2020.

This Scorecard evaluates available label information, ingredient evidence, and known medication-safety considerations. It does not independently verify product identity, purity, potency, contamination, or manufacturing quality. How these ratings are computed

At a glance

General information

Key facts about Burdock Root, straight from the product label.

Brand Cedar Bear
Barcode (UPC) 834711001083
Net contents 30 mL; 1 fl. Oz.
Market status On market
Date entered into DSLD Oct 23, 2020
DSLD ID 236988
Product type Botanical
Supplement form Liquid
Dietary claims / uses All Other, Structure/Function
Intended target group(s) Vegan, Vegetarian, Adult (18 - 50 Years), Kosher, Gluten Free, Sugar Free
From the label
Everything in this section is reproduced from the manufacturer’s own product label — it’s the label speaking, not HelloPharmacist. We show it so you can see exactly what the maker states; we don’t verify or endorse those statements.

Supplement Facts

The label details for Burdock Root by Cedar Bear, sourced from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database.

Supplement Facts

Daily Value (DV) Target Group(s):
Adults and children 4 or more years of age
Minimum serving Sizes:
0.5 mL
Maximum serving Sizes:
0.5 mL
Servings per container
60
UPC/BARCODE
834711001083
IngredientAmount% DV
Proprietary Blend0.5 mL--
Burdock0 NP--

Other ingredients: USP Grade Vegetable Glycerine, purified Water

Tap any ingredient to jump to its full detail below.

Label statements
These statements are the manufacturer’s wording, reproduced from the product label — the label is saying it, not HelloPharmacist. We don’t verify or endorse them.
Formulation

Manufactured in the USA

True Alcohol Free Sugar Free Gluten Free

Vegan

Suggested/Recommended/Usage/Directions

Suggested use: .5 mL (10 drops) 1 to 3 times a day, or as needed. Shake well.

Precautions

Note: Consult your physician before use.

FDA Disclaimer Statement

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Seals/Symbols

GMP Good Manufacturing Practices K (Kosher)

Formula

K (Kosher)

Arctium lappa

General Statements

Herbal Single

FDA Statement of Identity

Dietary Supplement

See for yourself

Burdock Root by Cedar Bear label

The label scan from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database. Tap to enlarge.

What’s inside

The Ingredients in Burdock Root by Cedar Bear

This is the 1 active ingredient this product is made of. Select it to open its full monograph.

Serving size0.5 mL Dosage formLiquid Servings per container60 Amounts shown are per serving.

Proprietary Blend

0.5 mL per serving

Other (inactive) ingredients: USP Grade Vegetable Glycerine, Purified Water. These complete the product’s ingredient list but are not active constituents.

Interaction report

Burdock Root by Cedar Bear Drug Interactions

Want to check YOUR meds against Burdock Root?

Ask about interactions with your drugs in plain English — “Can I take it with lisinopril?” — and we find you the answer in seconds, ingredient by ingredient.

Go to the checker
122Drugs
122 Moderate

Ingredients driving the most interactions

Burdock 122

Each ingredient & the kinds of drugs it affects

For each ingredient in Burdock Root with known interactions, here are the types of medications it can affect. Open any type for the detail — or search your exact drug in the checker above.

Burdock1 drug type · 122 drugs

Anticoagulant/Antiplatelet Drugs

Theoretically, taking burdock with anticoagulant or antiplatelet drugs might increase the risk of bleeding.

In vitro research shows that lignans from burdock reduce rabbit platelet aggregation by inhibiting platelet activating factor. This interaction has not been reported in humans.

Likelihood Possible Evidence D
The maker

Brand information

Manufacturer and brand details for Burdock Root, from the product label.

Cedar Bear

See all Cedar Bear products
Name
Cedar Bear Naturales INC
Street Address
PO Box 158
City
Roosevelt
State
UT
ZipCode
84066
Phone Number
1-888-854-3727
Web Address
Cedarbear.com
Pharmacist Counseling Corner

Burdock Root by Cedar Bear: Common Questions

Does Burdock Root by Cedar Bear interact with any medications?
Yes. Based on its ingredients, Burdock Root has a known interaction with 122 medications. Use the checker to see how it interacts with a specific drug.
How can one product interact with so many drugs?
Burdock Root contains a single active ingredient, and that one ingredient can interact with many different medications on its own. We check it against each medication and show the mechanism responsible.
Where does this information come from?
The product label data comes from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD); the interaction data is built on the Natural Medicines database and reviewed by HelloPharmacist pharmacists.
Can I take this if I'm on a blood thinner like warfarin or aspirin?
Not without checking first. Lab work shows burdock compounds may slow platelet clumping, which could add to your blood thinner's effect and raise bleeding risk. Talk with your doctor or pharmacist before you start to make sure it's safe for you.
Is burdock safe to take long-term?
It's considered likely safe for short-term use in healthy adults, but we don't have strong long-term human safety data. If you're thinking about using it regularly, ask your doctor or pharmacist whether that's right for you.
Can I take this while pregnant or breastfeeding?
No. The safety data aren't there, and burdock may affect the uterus. Avoid medicinal amounts during pregnancy and breastfeeding. Talk with your doctor or pharmacist if you have questions.
What are the side effects?
When eaten as a food, burdock is well tolerated with few reported problems. Rare serious side effects include allergic reactions (rashes or severe swelling) and, in one reported case, liver injury—though that case involved a multi-ingredient product and it's unclear whether burdock alone was responsible.
Does this product actually work for acne or eczema?
The evidence isn't established in our data. We don't have enough reliable research to say whether burdock helps those conditions. Your doctor or pharmacist can talk with you about whether it's worth trying based on what research exists.
What's in this besides burdock?
Just vegetable glycerine and purified water—they're inactive ingredients that help deliver the burdock in liquid form.

Written and reviewed by the HelloPharmacist editorial staff. Our editorial policy

Not sure if Burdock Root is safe with your meds?

Our pharmacists answer your medication & supplement questions — free.

Ask a pharmacist

Label information is sourced from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database and reflects the product version on file; always read your actual product label. This page is for education only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Confirm with your pharmacist or doctor before combining supplements and medications.

Burdock Root label
Sources

Sources & How We Checked

Burdock Root's label data comes from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database; the ingredient interaction data is from the Natural Medicines database, reviewed by our pharmacists.

Content is written and reviewed by licensed HelloPharmacist pharmacists. See our data sources and editorial standards for how this information is built and checked.

The 11 references behind this product’s interaction data

Every citation that drives the interaction findings for this product’s ingredients, from the evidence-graded Natural Medicines (TRC Healthcare) database. Open an ingredient to browse its citations — links open the study on PubMed or the publisher’s site.

Burdock 11 references
  1. Iwakami S, Wu JB, Ebizuka Y, Sankawa U. Platelet activating factor (PAF) antagonists contained in medicinal plants: lignans and sesquiterpenes. Chem Pharm Bull (Tokyo) 1992;40:1196-8. PubMed
  2. Sasaki Y, Kimura Y, Tsunoda T, Tagami H. Anaphylaxis due to burdock. Int J Dermatol 2003;42:472-3. PubMed
  3. Rhoads PM, Tong TG, Banner W Jr, Anderson R. Anticholinergic poisonings associated with commercial burdock root tea. J Toxicol Clin Toxicol 1984-85;22:581-4. PubMed
  4. Rodriguez P, Blanco J, Juste S, et al. Allergic contact dermatitis due to burdock (Arctium lappa). Contact Dermatitis 1995;33:134-5.
  5. Kassler, W. J., Blanc, P., and Greenblatt, R. The use of medicinal herbs by human immunodeficiency virus-infected patients. Arch Intern Med 1991;151(11):2281-2288. DOI
  6. Chan, Y. S., Cheng, L. N., Wu, J. H., Chan, E., Kwan, Y. W., Lee, S. M., Leung, G. P., Yu, P. H., and Chan, S. W. A review of the pharmacological effects of Arctium lappa (burdock). Inflammopharmacology. 2011;19(5):245-254. PubMed
  7. Breed, F. B. and Kuwabara, T. Burdock ophthalmia. Arch Ophthalmol 1966;75(1):16-20.
  8. Bryson, P. D., Watanabe, A. S., Rumack, B. H., and Murphy, R. C. Burdock root tea poisoning. Case report involving a commercial preparation. JAMA 5-19-1978;239(20):2157. DOI
  9. <p>Fletcher GF<span>, </span>Cantwell JD. Burdock root tea poisoning. JAMA <span>1978 Oct 6;240(15):1586.</span></p> DOI
  10. Latif A, Fichadiya H, Abid F, Capo G. Herbal Teas and Thrombocytopenia: A Curious Case of Yellow Dock and Burdock-Induced Thrombocytopenia. Eur J Case Rep Intern Med 2022;9(3):003247. PubMed
  11. Niazi B, Ahmed K, Ahmed M, Ali S, Song K, Elias S. Drug-Induced Liver Injury from Herbal Liver Detoxification Tea. Case Rep Gastroenterol 2022;16(3):612-617. PubMed

See these in context on the Burdock monograph →

Parts of this content are provided by the Therapeutic Research Center, LLC.

DISCLAIMER: Currently this does not check for drug-drug interactions. This is not an all-inclusive comprehensive list of potential interactions and is for informational purposes only. Not all interactions are known or well-reported in the scientific literature, and new interactions are continually being reported. Input is needed from a qualified healthcare provider including a pharmacist before starting any therapy. Application of clinical judgment is necessary.

© 2021 Therapeutic Research Center, LLC

Keep exploring