Interactions on record — worth a quick check against your medications. Check your meds →
Dietary supplement

Juniper Berry Ingredients & Drug Interactions

by Revive

Liquid Category: Botanical
Most serious interaction: Moderate
The interaction bottom line Most serious interaction: Moderate

Juniper Berry is a dietary supplement by Revive with 1 active ingredient. Its ingredients are commonly taken for water retention (diuretic), digestive upset and bloating, urinary tract support.Based on those ingredients, 162 medications have a known interaction with it, the most serious rated moderate. The ingredients most likely to interact are Juniper. Use the checker below to test your specific medication, or read the full HelloPharmacist Interaction Report.

HelloPharmacist Scorecard of Juniper Berry by Revive

Our pharmacy team’s full take, with four database checks built into the cards below — a summary of what is known, not a grade of the product itself.

From our pharmacy team — supplement deep dive

What’s inside

Full disclosure
Ingredient Transparency · database check
Full

Every active ingredient lists its own amount on the label.

Why this rating?
  • The label discloses an exact amount for 1 of its 1 active ingredient.
  • No proprietary blends here — you can verify the dose of every single component.

This product contains one active ingredient: juniper berry, a botanical extract sometimes used in folk medicine for a range of conditions. There are no other inactive ingredients listed.

Does it work?

Couldn't assess
Evidence for Intended Use · database check
By FDA rules, dietary supplements can’t claim to treat, cure, or prevent disease — so labels speak in careful marketing language. We discern each product’s intended use from its name, label claims, and label statements, then grade the clinical evidence for that use. How these ratings are computed
Not assessable

This is a single-ingredient Juniper product and its label doesn't state a use — see Juniper's own graded uses on its monograph.

Why this rating?
  • We looked at the product name, claims, and label statements and couldn't find a stated purpose to grade.

The evidence for juniper berry is insufficient for any of the conditions we have data on — GERD, rheumatoid arthritis, urinary tract infections, wound healing, kidney stones, and bronchitis. That doesn't mean it doesn't work; it means reliable clinical studies haven't established it yet.

The evidence, ingredient by ingredient Juniper

How safe is it?

Well-documented data
Safety Information · database check
Well characterized

Adverse-effect, pregnancy, and general safety data are on file for most of these ingredients.

Why this rating?
  • We hold adverse-effect (side-effect) data for 1 of the 1 matched ingredient.
  • Pregnancy & breastfeeding safety ratings cover 1 of 1.
  • General safety write-ups exist for 1 of 1.
  • Remember: this measures how much safety information exists. Thin data is not the same as being safe.

Juniper is generally well tolerated in food amounts and at low doses short-term. Long-term or medicinal doses, though, may irritate the kidneys and shouldn't be used that way.

The safety data on adverse effects isn't complete, but short-term topical use can cause skin irritation and allergies in some people. Repeated inhalation of juniper pollen may trigger respiratory allergies.

Don't use juniper during pregnancy — traditional use and chemical concerns suggest it may affect the uterus. There isn't enough safety data to recommend it while breastfeeding either.

Talk with your doctor or pharmacist about whether it's right for you in either situation.

Side effects, ingredient by ingredient Juniper

Meds to double-check

Moderate interaction found
Known Interaction Concern · database check
Moderate identified

The most serious documented interaction for these ingredients is Moderate. Check your medications for a personalized result.

Why this rating?
  • 1 of the 1 matched ingredient can interact with medications — Juniper.
  • The most serious interaction on file is rated Moderate.
  • Some involve high-stakes drug classes: diabetes medications; lithium.
  • For scale: 162 individual medications appear in the full list. A big number alone doesn't make a product dangerous — what matters is whether YOUR medication is on it, so run yours through the interaction checker on this page.

Before taking this product, double-check with your pharmacist if you take antidiabetes medications (moderate risk of low blood sugar), diuretic drugs or water pills (minor risk of added effects), or lithium (minor risk of lithium buildup).

Check your own medication Run your meds through the checker above

The bottom line

Scorecard at a glanceFully disclosed formula with no assessable stated purpose. Moderate medication interactions have been identified, and safety information is well characterized.

Juniper berry may appeal to folks looking for a traditional remedy, but the evidence for it isn't solid yet. If you take antidiabetes drugs, diuretics, or lithium, check with us or your pharmacist first — the interactions are real.

Stick to short-term use at low doses and avoid it if you're pregnant or nursing.

Educational only — not medical advice; always confirm with your pharmacist. Our editorial policy · How we use AI

Assessment coverage: 1 of 1 active ingredient matched to our full ingredient reviews (monographs). Based on the product label dated Jul 24, 2025.

This Scorecard evaluates available label information, ingredient evidence, and known medication-safety considerations. It does not independently verify product identity, purity, potency, contamination, or manufacturing quality. How these ratings are computed

At a glance

General information

Key facts about Juniper Berry, straight from the product label.

Brand Revive
Net contents 10 mL
Market status On market
Date entered into DSLD Jul 24, 2025
DSLD ID 331403
Product type Botanical
Supplement form Liquid
Dietary claims / uses All Other
Intended target group(s) Adult (18 - 50 Years)
From the label
Everything in this section is reproduced from the manufacturer’s own product label — it’s the label speaking, not HelloPharmacist. We show it so you can see exactly what the maker states; we don’t verify or endorse those statements.

Supplement Facts

The label details for Juniper Berry by Revive, sourced from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database.

Supplement Facts

Daily Value (DV) Target Group(s):
Adults and children 4 or more years of age
Minimum serving Sizes:
1 Drop(s)
Maximum serving Sizes:
1 Drop(s)
Servings per container
170
IngredientAmount% DV
Juniper60 mg--

Tap any ingredient to jump to its full detail below.

Label statements
These statements are the manufacturer’s wording, reproduced from the product label — the label is saying it, not HelloPharmacist. We don’t verify or endorse them.
FDA Statement of Identity

Essential Oil Supplement

General Statements

Made with love #Gorevive

Formulation

Bottled in the USA

For aromatic, topical, or dietary use.

Formula

100% Pure essential oil 100% pure therapeutic grade essential oil

Precautions

Caution: Possible skin sensitivity. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears and sensitive areas.

Keep out of reach of children.

If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult your physician.

See for yourself

Juniper Berry by Revive label

The label scan from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database. Tap to enlarge.

What’s inside

The Ingredients in Juniper Berry by Revive

This is the 1 active ingredient this product is made of. Select it to open its full monograph.

Serving size1 Drop(s) Dosage formLiquid Servings per container170 Amounts shown are per serving.

Juniper

Interacts with
162 drugs
60 mg per serving Form: Juniperus communis

Juniper berry is a traditional herb best known for flavoring gin and for its folk use as a diuretic and digestive aid. Solid human evidence for its he...

Juniper monograph & interactions
Interaction report

Juniper Berry by Revive Drug Interactions

Want to check YOUR meds against Juniper Berry?

Ask about interactions with your drugs in plain English — “Can I take it with lisinopril?” — and we find you the answer in seconds, ingredient by ingredient.

Go to the checker
162Drugs
86 Moderate 76 Minor

Ingredients driving the most interactions

Juniper 162

Each ingredient & the kinds of drugs it affects

For each ingredient in Juniper Berry with known interactions, here are the types of medications it can affect. Open any type for the detail — or search your exact drug in the checker above.

Juniper3 drug types · 162 drugs

Antidiabetes Drugs

Theoretically, taking juniper berry with antidiabetes medications might cause additive hypoglycemia.
Animal research shows that juniper berry can lower blood glucose.

Likelihood Possible Evidence D
Diuretic Drugs

Theoretically, juniper berry might increase the risk of adverse effects from diuretic drugs.
Juniper berry is thought to have mild diuretic effects.

Likelihood Possible Evidence D
Lithium

Theoretically, juniper berry might reduce lithium excretion and increase serum levels of lithium.
Juniper berry is thought to have mild diuretic effects.

Likelihood Possible Evidence D
The maker

Brand information

Manufacturer and brand details for Juniper Berry, from the product label.

Revive

See all Revive products
Name
Revive
Street Address
201 California St
City
San Francisco
State
California
Web Address
www.revive-eo.com
Pharmacist Counseling Corner

Juniper Berry by Revive: Common Questions

Does Juniper Berry by Revive interact with any medications?
Yes. Based on its ingredients, Juniper Berry has a known interaction with 162 medications. Use the checker to see how it interacts with a specific drug.
How can one product interact with so many drugs?
Juniper Berry contains a single active ingredient, and that one ingredient can interact with many different medications on its own. We check it against each medication and show the mechanism responsible.
Where does this information come from?
The product label data comes from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD); the interaction data is built on the Natural Medicines database and reviewed by HelloPharmacist pharmacists.
Can I use this if I'm pregnant or breastfeeding?
No — avoid it during pregnancy because juniper is traditionally thought to affect the uterus. There isn't enough safety information to recommend it while breastfeeding either. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist for personalized advice.
What's juniper berry actually used for?
Traditionally it's been used for GERD, rheumatoid arthritis, urinary tract infections, wound healing, kidney stones, and bronchitis, but the evidence to support these uses isn't established yet in our data.
Can it cause side effects?
Short-term use in low doses is generally well tolerated, but skin irritation and allergies (topical or from pollen exposure) have been reported. Long-term medicinal doses may irritate your kidneys, so don't use it that way.
How long can I safely take this?
The data supports short-term use only. Long-term or high-dose use could irritate your kidneys, so check with your pharmacist about how long is right for you.
Does juniper work for kidney stones?
The evidence isn't established. While juniper has been used traditionally for kidney stones, we don't have reliable clinical data showing it actually works.

Written and reviewed by the HelloPharmacist editorial staff. Our editorial policy

Not sure if Juniper Berry is safe with your meds?

Our pharmacists answer your medication & supplement questions — free.

Ask a pharmacist

Label information is sourced from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database and reflects the product version on file; always read your actual product label. This page is for education only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Confirm with your pharmacist or doctor before combining supplements and medications.

Juniper Berry label
Sources

Sources & How We Checked

Juniper Berry's label data comes from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database; the ingredient interaction data is from the Natural Medicines database, reviewed by our pharmacists.

Content is written and reviewed by licensed HelloPharmacist pharmacists. See our data sources and editorial standards for how this information is built and checked.

The 7 references behind this product’s interaction data

Every citation that drives the interaction findings for this product’s ingredients, from the evidence-graded Natural Medicines (TRC Healthcare) database. Open an ingredient to browse its citations — links open the study on PubMed or the publisher’s site.

Juniper 7 references
  1. Newall CA, Anderson LA, Philpson JD. Herbal Medicine: A Guide for Healthcare Professionals. London, UK: The Pharmaceutical Press, 1996.
  2. The Review of Natural Products by Facts and Comparisons. St. Louis, MO: Wolters Kluwer Co., 1999.
  3. Brinker F. Herb Contraindications and Drug Interactions. 2nd ed. Sandy, OR: Eclectic Medical Publications, 1998.
  4. Robbers JE, Tyler VE. Tyler's Herbs of Choice: The Therapeutic Use of Phytomedicinals. New York, NY: The Haworth Herbal Press, 1999.
  5. Sanchez de Medina F, Gamez MJ, Jimenez I, et al. Hypoglycemic activity of juniper "berries." Planta Med 1994;60:197-200. PubMed
  6. Swanston-Flatt SK, Day C, Bailey CJ, Flatt PR. Traditional plant treatments for diabetes. Studies in normal and streptozotocin diabetic mice. Diabetologia 1990;33:462-4. PubMed
  7. Tammaro A, Adebanjo GAR, Chello C, et al. Bullous dermatitis caused by common juniper. Contact Dermatitis. 2020. PubMed

See these in context on the Juniper monograph →

Parts of this content are provided by the Therapeutic Research Center, LLC.

DISCLAIMER: Currently this does not check for drug-drug interactions. This is not an all-inclusive comprehensive list of potential interactions and is for informational purposes only. Not all interactions are known or well-reported in the scientific literature, and new interactions are continually being reported. Input is needed from a qualified healthcare provider including a pharmacist before starting any therapy. Application of clinical judgment is necessary.

© 2021 Therapeutic Research Center, LLC

Keep exploring