Interactions on record — worth a quick check against your medications. Check your meds →
Dietary supplement

Serrapeptase Ingredients & Drug Interactions

by BioAnue

Capsule Category: Non-nutrient/non-botanical
Most serious interaction: Moderate
The interaction bottom line Most serious interaction: Moderate

Serrapeptase is a dietary supplement by BioAnue with 1 active ingredient. Its ingredients are commonly taken for inflammation and swelling, sinus and respiratory congestion, pain after surgery or injury.Based on those ingredients, 122 medications have a known interaction with it, the most serious rated moderate. The ingredients most likely to interact are Serrapeptase. Use the checker below to test your specific medication, or read the full HelloPharmacist Interaction Report.

HelloPharmacist Scorecard of Serrapeptase by BioAnue

Our pharmacy team’s full take, with four database checks built into the cards below — a summary of what is known, not a grade of the product itself.

From our pharmacy team — supplement deep dive

What’s inside

Full disclosure
Ingredient Transparency · database check
Full

Every active ingredient lists its own amount on the label.

Why this rating?
  • The label discloses an exact amount for 1 of its 1 active ingredient.
  • No proprietary blends here — you can verify the dose of every single component.

BioAnue Serrapeptase is a single-ingredient product: serrapeptase, an enzyme with fibrinolytic properties—meaning it can break down fibrin, a protein involved in blood clotting and scar tissue formation. The capsule itself is gelatin.

Does it work?

Couldn't assess
Evidence for Intended Use · database check
By FDA rules, dietary supplements can’t claim to treat, cure, or prevent disease — so labels speak in careful marketing language. We discern each product’s intended use from its name, label claims, and label statements, then grade the clinical evidence for that use. How these ratings are computed
Not assessable

This is a single-ingredient Serrapeptase product and its label doesn't state a use — see Serrapeptase's own graded uses on its monograph.

Why this rating?
  • We looked at the product name, claims, and label statements and couldn't find a stated purpose to grade.

The evidence for serrapeptase is limited. We don't have reliable data to rate whether it works for chronic bronchitis, asthma, atherosclerosis, back pain, or osteoporosis—the conditions it's typically marketed for.

That doesn't mean it doesn't work; it means the research so far isn't strong enough to say one way or the other.

The evidence, ingredient by ingredient Serrapeptase

How safe is it?

Well-documented data
Safety Information · database check
Well characterized

Adverse-effect, pregnancy, and general safety data are on file for most of these ingredients.

Why this rating?
  • We hold adverse-effect (side-effect) data for 1 of the 1 matched ingredient.
  • Pregnancy & breastfeeding safety ratings cover 1 of 1.
  • General safety write-ups exist for 1 of 1.
  • Remember: this measures how much safety information exists. Thin data is not the same as being safe.

Serrapeptase is generally well tolerated over the short term. The most common side effects reported are epigastric pain (upper belly pain), gastrointestinal upset, and nausea—though these appear to happen at the same rate as placebo in trials.

A rare serious side effect, bullous pemphigoid (a blistering skin condition), has been reported. Long-term safety isn't well studied, so we don't know what happens if you take it for months or years.

There isn't enough safety data to recommend serrapeptase during pregnancy or while breastfeeding. Talk with your doctor or pharmacist about whether it's right for you if you're pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or nursing.

Side effects, ingredient by ingredient Serrapeptase

Meds to double-check

Moderate interaction found
Known Interaction Concern · database check
Moderate identified

The most serious documented interaction for these ingredients is Moderate. Check your medications for a personalized result.

Why this rating?
  • 1 of the 1 matched ingredient can interact with medications — Serrapeptase.
  • The most serious interaction on file is rated Moderate.
  • Some involve high-stakes drug classes: anticoagulant / antiplatelet drugs.
  • For scale: 122 individual medications appear in the full list. A big number alone doesn't make a product dangerous — what matters is whether YOUR medication is on it, so run yours through the interaction checker on this page.

Before you take BioAnue Serrapeptase, check with your doctor or pharmacist if you're on any blood thinners (anticoagulants) or antiplatelet drugs—including warfarin, aspirin, clopidogrel, or others. Serrapeptase may increase bleeding risk when combined with these medications.

Check your own medication Run your meds through the checker above

The bottom line

Scorecard at a glanceFully disclosed formula with no assessable stated purpose. Moderate medication interactions have been identified, and safety information is well characterized.

Serrapeptase might appeal to you if you're looking for an enzyme supplement, but the evidence for it doesn't yet back most claims. If you take blood thinners or antiplatelet drugs, this product is a concern and needs a conversation with your doctor or pharmacist before you start.

Long-term safety is unclear, and pregnancy and breastfeeding safety data is lacking.

Educational only — not medical advice; always confirm with your pharmacist. Our editorial policy · How we use AI

Assessment coverage: 1 of 1 active ingredient matched to our full ingredient reviews (monographs). Based on the product label dated Nov 25, 2013.

This Scorecard evaluates available label information, ingredient evidence, and known medication-safety considerations. It does not independently verify product identity, purity, potency, contamination, or manufacturing quality. How these ratings are computed

At a glance

General information

Key facts about Serrapeptase, straight from the product label.

Brand BioAnue
Net contents 90 Capsule(s); 350 mg
Market status On market
Date entered into DSLD Nov 25, 2013
DSLD ID 27393
Product type Non-nutrient/non-botanical
Supplement form Capsule
Dietary claims / uses Structure/Function
Intended target group(s) Adult (18 - 50 Years)
From the label
Everything in this section is reproduced from the manufacturer’s own product label — it’s the label speaking, not HelloPharmacist. We show it so you can see exactly what the maker states; we don’t verify or endorse those statements.

Supplement Facts

The label details for Serrapeptase by BioAnue, sourced from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database.

Supplement Facts

Daily Value (DV) Target Group(s):
Adults and children 4 or more years of age
Minimum serving Sizes:
1 Capsule(s)
Maximum serving Sizes:
6 Capsule(s)
Servings per container
90
IngredientAmount% DV
Serrapeptase350 mg--

Other ingredients: Gelatin Capsule

Tap any ingredient to jump to its full detail below.

Label statements
These statements are the manufacturer’s wording, reproduced from the product label — the label is saying it, not HelloPharmacist. We don’t verify or endorse them.
FDA Disclaimer Statement

This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

General Statements

Your Edge - Your New Beginning

Suggested/Recommended/Usage/Directions

Usage: As a dietary supplement consume 1 to 6 capsules per day, or as directed by a health care professional.

See for yourself

Serrapeptase by BioAnue label

The label scan from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database. Tap to enlarge.

What’s inside

The Ingredients in Serrapeptase by BioAnue

This is the 1 active ingredient this product is made of. Select it to open its full monograph.

Serving size1 Capsule(s) Dosage formCapsule Servings per container90 Amounts shown are per serving.

Serrapeptase

Interacts with
122 drugs
350 mg per serving Form: Bombyx mori

Serrapeptase is an enzyme marketed to reduce inflammation, swelling, pain, and mucus, but the human evidence is limited and mostly low quality. If you...

Serrapeptase monograph & interactions

Other (inactive) ingredients: Gelatin Capsule. These complete the product’s ingredient list but are not active constituents.

Interaction report

Serrapeptase by BioAnue Drug Interactions

Want to check YOUR meds against Serrapeptase?

Ask about interactions with your drugs in plain English — “Can I take it with lisinopril?” — and we find you the answer in seconds, ingredient by ingredient.

Go to the checker
122Drugs
122 Moderate

Ingredients driving the most interactions

Each ingredient & the kinds of drugs it affects

For each ingredient in Serrapeptase with known interactions, here are the types of medications it can affect. Open any type for the detail — or search your exact drug in the checker above.

Serrapeptase1 drug type · 122 drugs

Anticoagulant/Antiplatelet Drugs

Theoretically, taking serrapeptase with drugs that have antiplatelet or anticoagulant effects might increase the risk of bruising and bleeding.
In vitro research shows that serrapeptase has fibrinolytic activity.

Likelihood Possible Evidence D
The maker

Brand information

Manufacturer and brand details for Serrapeptase, from the product label.

BioAnue

See all BioAnue products
Name
BioAnue Laboratories Inc.
Street Address
P.O. Box 1056, 123 Wood Tech Dr.
City
Rochelle
State
GA
ZipCode
31079
Phone Number
(229) 365-7222
Pharmacist Counseling Corner

Serrapeptase by BioAnue: Common Questions

Does Serrapeptase by BioAnue interact with any medications?
Yes. Based on its ingredients, Serrapeptase has a known interaction with 122 medications. Use the checker to see how it interacts with a specific drug.
How can one product interact with so many drugs?
Serrapeptase contains a single active ingredient, and that one ingredient can interact with many different medications on its own. We check it against each medication and show the mechanism responsible.
Where does this information come from?
The product label data comes from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD); the interaction data is built on the Natural Medicines database and reviewed by HelloPharmacist pharmacists.
Can I take this if I'm on aspirin or warfarin?
Not without checking first. Serrapeptase can increase bleeding risk with these drugs and others that thin blood or prevent clotting. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before adding it to your routine.
Is serrapeptase safe long-term?
We don't have good data on long-term safety. It seems well tolerated short-term, but what happens if you take it for months or years isn't well studied.
Can I take this while pregnant or breastfeeding?
The safety data isn't there, so it's best avoided during pregnancy and while breastfeeding. Talk with your doctor or pharmacist for personalized advice if you're in either situation.
What are the side effects?
Most common are upper belly pain, nausea, and general gastrointestinal upset, though they happen about as often as placebo. A rare serious side effect is a blistering skin condition called bullous pemphigoid.
Does serrapeptase actually work for back pain or arthritis?
We don't have reliable evidence to say whether it works for back pain, osteoporosis, or other conditions it's marketed for. The research isn't strong enough yet to support those claims.

Written and reviewed by the HelloPharmacist editorial staff. Our editorial policy

Not sure if Serrapeptase is safe with your meds?

Our pharmacists answer your medication & supplement questions — free.

Ask a pharmacist

Label information is sourced from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database and reflects the product version on file; always read your actual product label. This page is for education only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Confirm with your pharmacist or doctor before combining supplements and medications.

Serrapeptase label
Sources

Sources & How We Checked

Serrapeptase's label data comes from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database; the ingredient interaction data is from the Natural Medicines database, reviewed by our pharmacists.

Content is written and reviewed by licensed HelloPharmacist pharmacists. See our data sources and editorial standards for how this information is built and checked.

The 2 references behind this product’s interaction data

Every citation that drives the interaction findings for this product’s ingredients, from the evidence-graded Natural Medicines (TRC Healthcare) database. Open an ingredient to browse its citations — links open the study on PubMed or the publisher’s site.

Serrapeptase 2 references
  1. Tachibana M, Mizukoshi O, Harada Y, et al. A multi-centre, double-blind study of serrapeptase versus placebo in post-antrotomy buccal swelling. Pharmatherapeutica 1984;3:526-30..
  2. Mazzone A, Catalani M, Costanzo M, et al. Evaluation of Serratia peptidase in acute or chronic inflammation of otorhinolaryngology pathology: a multicentre, double-blind, randomized trial versus placebo. J Int Med Res 1990;18:379-88.. PubMed

See these in context on the Serrapeptase monograph →

Parts of this content are provided by the Therapeutic Research Center, LLC.

DISCLAIMER: Currently this does not check for drug-drug interactions. This is not an all-inclusive comprehensive list of potential interactions and is for informational purposes only. Not all interactions are known or well-reported in the scientific literature, and new interactions are continually being reported. Input is needed from a qualified healthcare provider including a pharmacist before starting any therapy. Application of clinical judgment is necessary.

© 2021 Therapeutic Research Center, LLC

Keep exploring