Interactions on record — worth a quick check against your medications. Check your meds →
Dietary supplement

Petadolex Ingredients & Drug Interactions

by Linpharma

Capsule Category: Botanical
Most serious interaction: Moderate
The interaction bottom line Most serious interaction: Moderate

Petadolex is a dietary supplement by Linpharma with 1 active ingredient. Its ingredients are commonly taken for migraine prevention, hay fever (allergic rhinitis), asthma symptoms.Based on those ingredients, 87 medications have a known interaction with it, the most serious rated moderate. The ingredients most likely to interact are Purple Butterbur root extract. Use the checker below to test your specific medication, or read the full HelloPharmacist Interaction Report.

HelloPharmacist Scorecard of Petadolex by Linpharma

Our pharmacy team’s full take, with four database checks built into the cards below — a summary of what is known, not a grade of the product itself.

From our pharmacy team — supplement deep dive

What’s inside

Full disclosure
Ingredient Transparency · database check
Full

Every active ingredient lists its own amount on the label.

Why this rating?
  • The label discloses an exact amount for 1 of its 1 active ingredient.
  • No proprietary blends here — you can verify the dose of every single component.

Petadolex has one active ingredient: purple butterbur root extract, a standardized, PA-free (pyrrolizidine alkaloid-free) form of butterbur. The inactive ingredients are medium-chain triglycerides, gelatin, glycerol, sorbitol, and riboflavin — all common capsule fillers and carriers.

Does it work?

Moderate evidence
Evidence for Intended Use · database check
By FDA rules, dietary supplements can’t claim to treat, cure, or prevent disease — so labels speak in careful marketing language. We discern each product’s intended use from its name, label claims, and label statements, then grade the clinical evidence for that use. How these ratings are computed
Moderate

Some clinical evidence supports this product's ingredients for its stated purpose, but it isn't conclusive.

Why this rating?
  • The label markets this product for: maintain proper muscle tone in cerebral blood vessels.
  • We looked for evidence on: Migraine headache, cerebral blood flow, vascular tone, headache prevention.
  • The strongest evidence on file: Butterbur is rated "Possibly Effective" for Migraine headache (Natural Medicines).

Butterbur in Petadolex is rated possibly effective for migraine headache prevention and possibly effective for allergic rhinitis (hay fever). The word 'possibly' means there's some supporting evidence, but more research would help confirm how well it works in real-world use.

The evidence, ingredient by ingredient Butterbur

How safe is it?

Well-documented data
Safety Information · database check
Well characterized

Adverse-effect, pregnancy, and general safety data are on file for most of these ingredients.

Why this rating?
  • We hold adverse-effect (side-effect) data for 1 of the 1 matched ingredient.
  • Pregnancy & breastfeeding safety ratings cover 1 of 1.
  • General safety write-ups exist for 1 of 1.
  • Remember: this measures how much safety information exists. Thin data is not the same as being safe.

Butterbur is generally well tolerated. The most common side effects are belching, diarrhea, drowsiness, fatigue, headache, itchy eyes, itching, rash, and stomach upset.

Serious liver injury is rare but documented, even in PA-free products — so if you have liver disease or are taking other hepatotoxic drugs, flag this with your pharmacist. Don't use Petadolex if you're pregnant or breastfeeding.

The safety data rates butterbur as likely unsafe in both pregnancy and lactation, so avoid it during those times.

Side effects, ingredient by ingredient Butterbur

Meds to double-check

Moderate interaction found
Known Interaction Concern · database check
Moderate identified

The most serious documented interaction for these ingredients is Moderate. Check your medications for a personalized result.

Why this rating?
  • 1 of the 1 matched ingredient can interact with medications — Butterbur.
  • The most serious interaction on file is rated Moderate.
  • For scale: 88 individual medications appear in the full list. A big number alone doesn't make a product dangerous — what matters is whether YOUR medication is on it, so run yours through the interaction checker on this page.

Before you start Petadolex, check whether you're taking any CYP3A4 inducers — medications that speed up how your liver breaks down other drugs. These can theoretically increase butterbur's toxicity.

The search tool on this page will help you cross-reference your exact prescriptions.

Check your own medication Run your meds through the checker above

The bottom line

Scorecard at a glanceFully disclosed formula with some supporting evidence for its stated purpose. Moderate medication interactions have been identified, and safety information is well characterized.

Petadolex is a reasonable choice if you're looking for a possibly effective migraine or hay fever supplement and don't have liver concerns. Check your medications against the interaction tool before starting — especially if you're on drugs that induce CYP3A4.

Talk to your pharmacist if you're pregnant, breastfeeding, or have liver disease.

Educational only — not medical advice; always confirm with your pharmacist. Our editorial policy · How we use AI

Assessment coverage: 1 of 1 active ingredient matched to our full ingredient reviews (monographs). Based on the product label dated Apr 25, 2018.

This Scorecard evaluates available label information, ingredient evidence, and known medication-safety considerations. It does not independently verify product identity, purity, potency, contamination, or manufacturing quality. How these ratings are computed

At a glance

General information

Key facts about Petadolex, straight from the product label.

Brand Linpharma
Net contents 50 Capsule(s)
Market status On market
Date entered into DSLD Apr 25, 2018
DSLD ID 175542
Product type Botanical
Supplement form Capsule
Dietary claims / uses All Other, Structure/Function
Intended target group(s) Children 4 or More Years of Age, Adult (18 - 50 Years)
From the label
Everything in this section is reproduced from the manufacturer’s own product label — it’s the label speaking, not HelloPharmacist. We show it so you can see exactly what the maker states; we don’t verify or endorse those statements.

Supplement Facts

The label details for Petadolex by Linpharma, sourced from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database.

Supplement Facts

Daily Value (DV) Target Group(s):
Adults and children 4 or more years of age
Minimum serving Sizes:
1 Capsule(s)
Maximum serving Sizes:
1 Capsule(s)
Servings per container
50
IngredientAmount% DV
Purple Butterbur root extract50 mg--

Other ingredients: Medium-Chain Triglycerides, Gelatin, Glycerol, Sorbitol, Riboflavin

Tap any ingredient to jump to its full detail below.

Label statements
These statements are the manufacturer’s wording, reproduced from the product label — the label is saying it, not HelloPharmacist. We don’t verify or endorse them.
Suggested/Recommended/Usage/Directions

Directions: Adults take 1 capsule 3 times daily with meals. Children 10 to 12 years old take 1 capsule twice daily with meals, or as directed by a health care professional.

Precautions

If you are pregnant or nursing a baby do not use this product.

This product has been sealed for your protection. Do not purchase if "pull-up" seal is missing or broken.

Storage

Keep tightly closed and stored in a cool dry place.

FDA Statement of Identity

Standardized Herbal Supplement

General Statements

Helps maintain proper muscle tone in cerebral blood vessels

(50 mg each)

FDA Disclaimer Statement

This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

General

022014

See for yourself

Petadolex by Linpharma label

The label scan from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database. Tap to enlarge.

What’s inside

The Ingredients in Petadolex by Linpharma

This is the 1 active ingredient this product is made of. Select it to open its full monograph.

Serving size1 Capsule(s) Dosage formCapsule Servings per container50 Amounts shown are per serving.

Purple Butterbur root extract

Interacts with
87 drugs
50 mg per serving Form: Petasin and Isopetasin

Butterbur is a plant extract most studied for preventing migraines and easing hay fever symptoms, and some standardized products show promise. However...

Purple Butterbur root extract monograph & interactions

Other (inactive) ingredients: Medium-Chain Triglycerides, Gelatin, Glycerol, Sorbitol, Riboflavin. These complete the product’s ingredient list but are not active constituents.

Interaction report

Petadolex by Linpharma Drug Interactions

Want to check YOUR meds against Petadolex?

Ask about interactions with your drugs in plain English — “Can I take it with lisinopril?” — and we find you the answer in seconds, ingredient by ingredient.

Go to the checker
87Drugs
87 Moderate

Ingredients driving the most interactions

Each ingredient & the kinds of drugs it affects

For each ingredient in Petadolex with known interactions, here are the types of medications it can affect. Open any type for the detail — or search your exact drug in the checker above.

Purple Butterbur root extract1 drug type · 87 drugs

Cytochrome P450 3A4 (Cyp3A4) Inducers

Theoretically, CYP3A4 inducers might increase the toxicity of butterbur.
The pyrrolizidine alkaloid (PA) constituents found in some butterbur products are substrates of CYP3A4. Theoretically, drugs that induce CYP3A4 might increase the conversion of PAs to toxic metabolites.

Likelihood Possible Evidence D
The maker

Brand information

Manufacturer and brand details for Petadolex, from the product label.

Linpharma

See all Linpharma products
Name
Weber & Weber International GmbH & Co.
State
KG
Pharmacist Counseling Corner

Petadolex by Linpharma: Common Questions

Does Petadolex by Linpharma interact with any medications?
Yes. Based on its ingredients, Petadolex has a known interaction with 87 medications. Use the checker to see how it interacts with a specific drug.
How can one product interact with so many drugs?
Petadolex contains a single active ingredient, and that one ingredient can interact with many different medications on its own. We check it against each medication and show the mechanism responsible.
Where does this information come from?
The product label data comes from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD); the interaction data is built on the Natural Medicines database and reviewed by HelloPharmacist pharmacists.
Does Petadolex actually prevent migraines?
Butterbur is rated possibly effective for migraine headache prevention, which means there's some evidence it may help, but it's not a proven cure. Results vary from person to person.
Is this safe for hay fever?
Butterbur is rated possibly effective for allergic rhinitis (hay fever). It's generally well tolerated, though some people experience belching, diarrhea, drowsiness, or stomach upset.
Why does the label say 'PA-free'?
PA stands for pyrrolizidine alkaloid, a compound in raw butterbur that can damage your liver. Petadolex is standardized to remove these, making it the safer choice — though rare liver injury reports exist even in PA-free products.
Can I take this while pregnant or breastfeeding?
No. The safety data rates butterbur as likely unsafe in pregnancy and breastfeeding, so you should avoid Petadolex during both. Talk to your doctor or midwife about safer options.
What are the most common side effects?
Most people tolerate it well. The most common side effects are belching, diarrhea, drowsiness, fatigue, headache, itchy eyes, itching, rash, and stomach upset. Serious liver injury is rare but possible.
Is there anything in Petadolex besides the active ingredient?
Yes — Petadolex contains inactive ingredients like medium-chain triglycerides, gelatin, glycerol, sorbitol, and riboflavin. These are standard capsule fillers and don't affect how the supplement works.

Written and reviewed by the HelloPharmacist editorial staff. Our editorial policy

Not sure if Petadolex is safe with your meds?

Our pharmacists answer your medication & supplement questions — free.

Ask a pharmacist

Label information is sourced from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database and reflects the product version on file; always read your actual product label. This page is for education only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Confirm with your pharmacist or doctor before combining supplements and medications.

Petadolex label
Sources

Sources & How We Checked

Petadolex's label data comes from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database; the ingredient interaction data is from the Natural Medicines database, reviewed by our pharmacists.

Content is written and reviewed by licensed HelloPharmacist pharmacists. See our data sources and editorial standards for how this information is built and checked.

The 7 references behind this product’s interaction data

Every citation that drives the interaction findings for this product’s ingredients, from the evidence-graded Natural Medicines (TRC Healthcare) database. Open an ingredient to browse its citations — links open the study on PubMed or the publisher’s site.

Butterbur 7 references
  1. Danesch U, Rittinghausen R. Safety of a patented special butterbur root extract for migraine prevention. Headache 2003;43:76-8.. PubMed
  2. Chojkier M. Hepatic sinusoidal-obstruction syndrome: toxicity of pyrrolizidine alkaloids. J Hepatol 2003;39:437-46. PubMed
  3. Roeder E. Medicinal plants in Europe containing pyrrolizidine alkaloids. Pharmazie 1995;50:83-98.
  4. Wang YP, Yan J, Fu PP, Chou MW. Human liver microsomal reduction of pyrrolizidine alkaloid N-oxides to form the corresponding carcinogenic parent alkaloid. Toxicol Lett 2005;155:411-20. PubMed
  5. Pothmann R, Danesch U. Migraine Prevention in Children and Adolescents: Results of an Open Study With a Special Butterbur Root Extract. Headache 2005;45:196-203.. PubMed
  6. Oelkers-Ax R, Leins A, Parzer P, et al. Butterbur root extract and music therapy in the prevention of childhood migraine: an explorative study. Eur J Pain 2008;12:301-13. PubMed
  7. Schapowal A. Butterbur Ze339 for the treatment of intermittent allergic rhinitis: dose-dependent efficacy in a prospective, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled study. Arch Otolaryngol.Head Neck Surg. 2004;130:1381-86. PubMed

See these in context on the Butterbur monograph →

Parts of this content are provided by the Therapeutic Research Center, LLC.

DISCLAIMER: Currently this does not check for drug-drug interactions. This is not an all-inclusive comprehensive list of potential interactions and is for informational purposes only. Not all interactions are known or well-reported in the scientific literature, and new interactions are continually being reported. Input is needed from a qualified healthcare provider including a pharmacist before starting any therapy. Application of clinical judgment is necessary.

© 2021 Therapeutic Research Center, LLC

Keep exploring