Interactions on record — worth a quick check against your medications. Based on 1 of 3 ingredients. Check your meds →
Dietary supplement

Triphala Ingredients & Drug Interactions

by Sun Potion

Powder Category: Botanical
Most serious interaction: Moderate
The interaction bottom line Most serious interaction: Moderate

Triphala is a dietary supplement by Sun Potion with 3 active ingredients. Its ingredients are commonly taken for antioxidant support, cholesterol and heart health, immune support.Based on those ingredients, 208 medications have a known interaction with it, the most serious rated moderate. The ingredients most likely to interact are Amalaki Fruit Extract. Use the checker below to test your specific medication, or read the full HelloPharmacist Interaction Report.

HelloPharmacist Scorecard of Triphala by Sun Potion

Our pharmacy team’s full take, with four database checks built into the cards below — a summary of what is known, not a grade of the product itself.

From our pharmacy team — supplement deep dive

What’s inside

Low disclosure
Ingredient Transparency · database check
Low

Most active ingredients don't disclose an individual amount — you can't tell how much of each you're getting.

Why this rating?
  • The label discloses an exact amount for 0 of its 3 active ingredients.
  • “Proprietary Blend of organic Triphala extract” is a proprietary blend — the label gives one combined amount (1.25 Gram(s)) without saying how much of each component you get.

Triphala contains three active ingredients: haritaki fruit extract, amalaki fruit extract (also called Indian gooseberry), and bibhitaki fruit extract — the last two make up a proprietary blend. These three fruits are traditional ingredients used together in Ayurvedic medicine.

The product has no other inactive ingredients listed.

Does it work?

Moderate evidence
Evidence for Intended Use · database check
By FDA rules, dietary supplements can’t claim to treat, cure, or prevent disease — so labels speak in careful marketing language. We discern each product’s intended use from its name, label claims, and label statements, then grade the clinical evidence for that use. How these ratings are computed
Moderate

Some clinical evidence supports this product's ingredients for its stated purpose, but it isn't conclusive.

Why this rating?
  • The label markets this product for: digestion tonic.
  • We looked for evidence on: Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), Gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD), constipation, dysbiosis, digestive inflammation.
  • The strongest evidence on file: Indian Gooseberry is rated "Possibly Effective" for Gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) (Natural Medicines).
  • Also on file: Indian Gooseberry is rated "Insufficient Reliable Evidence To Rate" for Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS).

The evidence we hold shows amalaki fruit extract is possibly effective for gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD, a form of acid reflux) and possibly effective for dyslipidemia (abnormal blood fat levels). For high cholesterol (hypercholesterolemia) and hair loss (androgenic alopecia), the evidence is insufficient to rate — we don't have enough reliable data yet.

We hold no effectiveness ratings for haritaki or bibhitaki in our data.

The evidence, ingredient by ingredient Indian Gooseberry

How safe is it?

Well-documented data
Safety Information · database check
Well characterized

Adverse-effect, pregnancy, and general safety data are on file for most of these ingredients.

Why this rating?
  • We hold adverse-effect (side-effect) data for 1 of the 1 matched ingredient.
  • Pregnancy & breastfeeding safety ratings cover 1 of 1.
  • General safety write-ups exist for 1 of 1.
  • Remember: this measures how much safety information exists. Thin data is not the same as being safe.

Amalaki fruit extract is generally well tolerated when used as a food, but supplement safety at higher doses has been less studied. The safety data advises against it during breastfeeding because there isn't enough reliable information to know it's safe.

In clinical trials, a small number of people reported stomach discomfort or upset digestion, one person reported fatigue, and three reported musculoskeletal pain. We hold no pregnancy or lactation safety data on file for haritaki or bibhitaki.

Talk with your doctor or pharmacist about whether this product is right for you if you're pregnant or breastfeeding.

Side effects, ingredient by ingredient Indian Gooseberry

Meds to double-check

Moderate interaction found
Known Interaction Concern · database check
Moderate identified

The most serious documented interaction for these ingredients is Moderate. Check your medications for a personalized result.

Why this rating?
  • 1 of the 1 matched ingredient can interact with medications — Indian Gooseberry.
  • The most serious interaction on file is rated Moderate.
  • Some involve high-stakes drug classes: anticoagulant / antiplatelet drugs; diabetes medications.
  • For scale: 208 individual medications appear in the full list. A big number alone doesn't make a product dangerous — what matters is whether YOUR medication is on it, so run yours through the interaction checker on this page.

Check before starting if you take blood thinners (anticoagulants), aspirin, clopidogrel (Plavix), or diabetes medications — amalaki fruit extract may increase bleeding risk or lower blood sugar more than intended. Two ingredients in this product we could not check for interactions.

Check your own medication Run your meds through the checker above

The bottom line

Scorecard at a glanceFormula with limited ingredient disclosure with some supporting evidence for its stated purpose. Moderate medication interactions have been identified, and safety information is well characterized.

Triphala may help with acid reflux and blood fat levels, but it can thin your blood and lower blood sugar — risky if you take blood thinners, diabetes drugs, or aspirin. Before you start, check with your doctor or pharmacist about your exact medications and whether this product fits your health picture.

Educational only — not medical advice; always confirm with your pharmacist. Our editorial policy · How we use AI

Assessment coverage: 1 of 3 active ingredients matched to our full ingredient reviews (monographs). Based on the product label dated Mar 22, 2024.

This Scorecard evaluates available label information, ingredient evidence, and known medication-safety considerations. It does not independently verify product identity, purity, potency, contamination, or manufacturing quality. How these ratings are computed

At a glance

General information

Key facts about Triphala, straight from the product label.

Brand Sun Potion
Barcode (UPC) 045635342668
Net contents 111 Gram(s); 3.9 Ounce(s)
Market status On market
Date entered into DSLD Mar 22, 2024
DSLD ID 308001
Product type Botanical
Supplement form Powder
Dietary claims / uses Nutrient, All Other, Structure/Function
Intended target group(s) Adult (18 - 50 Years), Organic
From the label
Everything in this section is reproduced from the manufacturer’s own product label — it’s the label speaking, not HelloPharmacist. We show it so you can see exactly what the maker states; we don’t verify or endorse those statements.

Supplement Facts

The label details for Triphala by Sun Potion, sourced from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database.

Supplement Facts

Daily Value (DV) Target Group(s):
Adults and children 4 or more years of age
Minimum serving Sizes:
1.25 Gram(s)
Maximum serving Sizes:
1.25 Gram(s)
Servings per container
88
UPC/BARCODE
045635342668
IngredientAmount% DV
Haritaki fruit extract0 NP--
Proprietary Blend of organic Triphala extract1.25 Gram(s)--
Amalaki Fruit Extract0 NP--
Bibhitaki Fruit Extract0 NP--

Tap any ingredient to jump to its full detail below.

Label statements
These statements are the manufacturer’s wording, reproduced from the product label — the label is saying it, not HelloPharmacist. We don’t verify or endorse them.
General Statements

Daily alchemy + recipes @ sunpotion Instagram Thank you for being here This is an amazing time on the planet. Participate in the shift. Experience transformational foods with Sun Potion! We invite you to reuse this glass jar. Thank you.

Precautions

Keep out of reach of children.

Consult your healthcare practitioner before use if pregnant.

These are powerful foods. Consume in small, regular doses over a lifetime.

Formulation

Certified Organic by CCOF

Digestion tonic 3 fruits Cold water extract Powder

Certified CCOF Organic USDA Organic

May support gentle cleansing, regularity & weight balance Organically grown & processed in India.

FDA Statement of Identity

Dietary Supplement

Suggested/Recommended/Usage/Directions

Invitations for use Mix 1/2 tsp. in warm water or tea. Best taken before bed. In joy!

Formula

This renown food of Vedic tradition is a blend of the amlaki, vibhikati, and haritaki fruit & is a deeply rejuvenating & balancing herbal formula. Triphala strengthens, cleanses and tonifies the digestive system. Excellent source of antioxidants & Vitamin C Our source Cold water extract of Triphala fruits.

Seals/Symbols

Certified CCOF Organic USDA Organic

FDA Disclaimer Statement

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

See for yourself

Triphala by Sun Potion label

The label scan from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database. Tap to enlarge.

What’s inside

The Ingredients in Triphala by Sun Potion

These are the 3 active ingredients this product is made of. Select any to open its full monograph.

Serving size1.25 Gram(s) Dosage formPowder Servings per container88 Amounts shown are per serving.

Most supplement products combine several ingredients, and a medication can interact with the product through any one of them. Each ingredient below shows whether it has known drug interactions.

Proprietary Blend of organic Triphala extract

1.25 Gram(s) per serving
Interaction report

Triphala by Sun Potion Drug Interactions

Want to check YOUR meds against Triphala?

Ask about interactions with your drugs in plain English — “Can I take it with lisinopril?” — and we find you the answer in seconds, ingredient by ingredient.

Go to the checker
208Drugs
208 Moderate

Ingredients driving the most interactions

Each ingredient & the kinds of drugs it affects

For each ingredient in Triphala with known interactions, here are the types of medications it can affect. Open any type for the detail — or search your exact drug in the checker above.

Amalaki Fruit Extract4 drug types · 208 drugs

Anticoagulant/Antiplatelet Drugs

Theoretically, Indian gooseberry may increase the risk of bleeding if used with anticoagulant or antiplatelet drugs; however, research is conflicting.
Clinical research shows that taking Indian gooseberry 500 mg as a single dose or twice daily for 10 days reduces platelet aggregation by about 24% to 36%, increases bleeding time by about 3.8-5.9 seconds, and increases clotting time by about 9.8-12.7 seconds when compared to baseline. However, taking Indian gooseberry 500 mg along with clopidogrel 75 mg or ecosprin 75 mg, as a single dose or for 10 days, does not significantly reduce platelet aggregation or increase bleeding time or clotting time when compared with clopidogrel 75 mg or ecosprin 75 mg alone. Until more is known, use caution when taking Indian gooseberry in combination with anticoagulant/antiplatelet drugs.

Likelihood Possible Evidence B
Antidiabetes Drugs

Taking Indian gooseberry with antidiabetes drugs might increase the risk of hypoglycemia.
Clinical research shows that taking Indian gooseberry fruit or fruit extract alone or in conjunction with antidiabetes medications can lower blood glucose levels. Dose adjustments to diabetes medications might be necessary.

Likelihood Possible Evidence B
Aspirin

Theoretically, Indian gooseberry may increase the risk of bleeding if used with aspirin; however, research is conflicting.
Clinical research shows that taking Indian gooseberry 500 mg as a single dose or twice daily for 10 days reduces platelet aggregation by about 24% to 36%, increases bleeding time by about 3.8-5.9 seconds, and increases clotting time by about 9.8-12.7 seconds when compared to baseline. However, taking a single dose of Indian gooseberry 500 mg along with ecosprin 75 mg, or taking a combination of Indian gooseberry 500 mg twice daily plus ecosprin 75 mg once daily for 10 days, does not significantly reduce platelet aggregation or increase bleeding time or clotting time when compared with ecosprin 75 mg alone.

Likelihood Possible Evidence B
Clopidogrel (Plavix)

Theoretically, Indian gooseberry may increase the risk of bleeding if used with clopidogrel; however, research is conflicting.
Clinical research shows that taking Indian gooseberry 500 mg as a single dose or twice daily for 10 days reduces platelet aggregation by about 24% to 36%, increases bleeding time by about 3.8-5.9 seconds, and increases clotting time by about 9.8-12.7 seconds when compared to baseline. However, taking a single dose of Indian gooseberry 500 mg along with clopidogrel 75 mg, or taking a combination of Indian gooseberry 500 mg twice daily plus clopidogrel 75 mg once daily for 10 days, does not significantly reduce platelet aggregation or increase bleeding time or clotting time when compared with clopidogrel 75 mg alone.

Likelihood Possible Evidence B
The maker

Brand information

Manufacturer and brand details for Triphala, from the product label.

Sun Potion

See all Sun Potion products
Name
Sun Potion, LLC Transformational Foods
Street Address
430 E. Gutierrez Street
City
Santa Barbara
State
CA
Phone Number
866.676.8466
Web Address
www.SunPotion.com
Pharmacist Counseling Corner

Triphala by Sun Potion: Common Questions

Does Triphala by Sun Potion interact with any medications?
Yes. Based on its ingredients, Triphala has a known interaction with 208 medications. Use the checker to see how it interacts with a specific drug.
How can one product interact with so many drugs?
Triphala contains 3 active ingredients, and an interaction can come from any of them. We check every ingredient, combine the results into one list per medication, and show which ingredient and mechanism is responsible.
Where does this information come from?
The product label data comes from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD); the interaction data is built on the Natural Medicines database and reviewed by HelloPharmacist pharmacists.
Can I take this if I'm pregnant or breastfeeding?
The safety data advises against it during breastfeeding because there isn't enough reliable information. For pregnancy, we hold no safety data on file for amalaki, and we have no data for the other two ingredients. Talk with your doctor or pharmacist to decide what's right for your situation.
What is amalaki fruit extract used for?
Amalaki (Indian gooseberry) is possibly effective for acid reflux (GERD) and abnormal blood fat levels (dyslipidemia). It's one of three fruits traditionally combined in Triphala.
Does this product have fillers or other inactive ingredients?
No inactive ingredients are listed for this product — it's just the three active fruit extracts.
What side effects were reported in trials?
A small number of people reported stomach discomfort or upset digestion; one person reported fatigue; and three reported musculoskeletal pain. Overall it's generally well tolerated in the studies we have.
Can this help with hair loss?
The evidence for amalaki and hair loss is insufficient to rate — we don't have enough reliable data yet to say whether it works.

Written and reviewed by the HelloPharmacist editorial staff. Our editorial policy

Not sure if Triphala is safe with your meds?

Our pharmacists answer your medication & supplement questions — free.

Ask a pharmacist

Label information is sourced from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database and reflects the product version on file; always read your actual product label. This page is for education only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Confirm with your pharmacist or doctor before combining supplements and medications.

Triphala label
Sources

Sources & How We Checked

Triphala's label data comes from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database; the ingredient interaction data is from the Natural Medicines database, reviewed by our pharmacists.

Content is written and reviewed by licensed HelloPharmacist pharmacists. See our data sources and editorial standards for how this information is built and checked.

The 6 references behind this product’s interaction data

Every citation that drives the interaction findings for this product’s ingredients, from the evidence-graded Natural Medicines (TRC Healthcare) database. Open an ingredient to browse its citations — links open the study on PubMed or the publisher’s site.

Indian Gooseberry 6 references
  1. Sabu, M. C. and Kuttan, R. Anti-diabetic activity of medicinal plants and its relationship with their antioxidant property. J Ethnopharmacol. 2002;81(2):155-160. PubMed
  2. Fatima N, Pingali U, Muralidhar N. Study of pharmacodynamic interaction of Phyllanthus emblica extract with clopidogrel and ecosprin in patients with type II diabetes mellitus. Phytomedicine. 2014;21(5):579-85. PubMed
  3. Shanmugarajan D, Girish C, Harivenkatesh N, Chanaveerappa B, Prasanna Lakshmi NC. Antihypertensive and pleiotropic effects of Phyllanthus emblica extract as an add-on therapy in patients with essential hypertension-A randomized double-blind placebo-contro
  4. Akhtar MS, Ramzan A, Ali A, Ahmad M. Effect of amla fruit (Emblica officinalis Gaertn.) on blood glucose and lipid profile of normal subjects and type 2 diabetic patients. Int J Food Sci Nutr. 2011;62(6):609-16.
  5. Usharani P, Fatima N, Muralidhar N. Effects of Phyllanthus emblica extract on endothelial dysfunction and biomarkers of oxidative stress in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus: a randomized, double-blind, controlled study. Diabetes Metab Syndr Obes. 20 PubMed
  6. Majeed M, Mundkur L, Paulose S, Nagabhushanam K. Novel Emblica officinalis extract containing ß-glucogallin vs. metformin: a randomized, open-label, comparative efficacy study in newly diagnosed type 2 diabetes mellitus patients with dyslipidemia. Food Fu

See these in context on the Indian Gooseberry monograph →

Parts of this content are provided by the Therapeutic Research Center, LLC.

DISCLAIMER: Currently this does not check for drug-drug interactions. This is not an all-inclusive comprehensive list of potential interactions and is for informational purposes only. Not all interactions are known or well-reported in the scientific literature, and new interactions are continually being reported. Input is needed from a qualified healthcare provider including a pharmacist before starting any therapy. Application of clinical judgment is necessary.

© 2021 Therapeutic Research Center, LLC

Keep exploring